Jump to content
Cornfield_Vagrant

i 751 Long Distance Marriage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All

I am wondering have anyone filed their i751 while you and your spouse are temporarily not living together?

My husband and I were living long distance for about half of the time since we got married. Mainly due to each other's school, career and financial circumstances (i'm the only income source and this is my only job offer, while his school pinned him into another city). Currently we live about 900 miles away. The flight was convenient so we managed to visit each other once a couple of weeks. We have joint apt lease and bills for both locations. We have all insurance stuff together. joint bank account. We have many records of different places we travelled to Tons of pics, both just ourselves and with families and friends. I am about to file my i-751 right now... I am wondering whether anyone have similar situation and could tell me what I am gonna run into when we are filling the i-751...

Thank you a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All

I am wondering have anyone filed their i751 while you and your spouse are temporarily not living together?

My husband and I were living long distance for about half of the time since we got married. Mainly due to each other's school, career and financial circumstances (i'm the only income source and this is my only job offer, while his school pinned him into another city). Currently we live about 900 miles away. The flight was convenient so we managed to visit each other once a couple of weeks. We have joint apt lease and bills for both locations. We have all insurance stuff together. joint bank account. We have many records of different places we travelled to Tons of pics, both just ourselves and with families and friends. I am about to file my i-751 right now... I am wondering whether anyone have similar situation and could tell me what I am gonna run into when we are filling the i-751...

Thank you a lot!

I lived apart from my wife for the entirety of our marriage. Just submit as much evidence as you can along with a letter explaining why you lived apart. You will be fine as your evidence looks solid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I lived apart from my wife for the entirety of our marriage. Just submit as much evidence as you can along with a letter explaining why you lived apart. You will be fine as your evidence looks solid.

Thank you for sharing your information! May I ask whether you got any RFE or interview? And how long it took you to get approval ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for sharing your information! May I ask whether you got any RFE or interview? And how long it took you to get approval ?

I still haven't gotten approval. I applied in September 2014 and still haven't heard a thing. Not even RFE. My case has an added complication because not only did I live apart, but I also got divorced. So I applied as a waiver case. I will keep you posted with my updates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still haven't gotten approval. I applied in September 2014 and still haven't heard a thing. Not even RFE. My case has an added complication because not only did I live apart, but I also got divorced. So I applied as a waiver case. I will keep you posted with my updates.

Thank you for your response!

I am wondering is there anyone else here are having the similar situation as long distance marriage?

Any input would be very helpful!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consider crafting wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents. These make excellent evidence for ROC, and they're even more crucial to have in "life."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very interested in this topic as we are in the same boat (living 150 miles apart) and ROC is coming up for me in a few months. We are older, and set in our careers, and our careers cannot happen in the same city, so...we spend weekends together. For the same reasons, we are not very financially commingled either, so looking around for things to show our bonafides.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for sharing your information! May I ask whether you got any RFE or interview? And how long it took you to get approval ?

Hello Cornfield and ricnally, my greencard is finally approved without a problem. I didn't get any RFE or interview. So don't worry. Submit solid evidence and explain why you are living apart. You will be fine. Let me know if you have any question. Good luck!

Edited by waiting_for_aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×