Jump to content
amoreno

Permanent resident gave birth aboard

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my cousin is a permanent resident since 2010, she went back to Mexico in December of 2014 and in January she gave birth to her first child, What can she do to bring her baby back with her? :help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my cousin is a permanent resident since 2010, she went back to Mexico in December of 2014 and in January she gave birth to her first child, What can she do to bring her baby back with her? :help:

for starters, is the father a US Citizen?


I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014
I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014
I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014
I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014
I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014
I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014
I-129F: NOA 2 Text message/mail 4/6/2015

I-129F: NOA 2 Hardcopy 4/9/2015

I-129F: Sent to NVC 4/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can sponsor the child, takes a few years.

How has she been maintaining her Permanent Residency when she has been gone for so long?

What about the father, is she married, is she sponsoring him? Is he OK with the child emigration.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no his not

I believe she can bring back the child to the US within two years of its birth in order to avoid filing an immigrant petition. the child will be a resident, however, not a citizen. The wiser choice would have been to give birth in the US....but I digress

http://www.stephengoldenlaw.com/green-cards-for-children-born-on-trips-abroad/

http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/visa/tvisa-ivlpr-child.html

Edited by pdking5000

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014
I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014
I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014
I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014
I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014
I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014
I-129F: NOA 2 Text message/mail 4/6/2015

I-129F: NOA 2 Hardcopy 4/9/2015

I-129F: Sent to NVC 4/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How has she been maintaining her Permanent Residency when she has been gone for so long?

She has only been gone for a few months.

Based on the information pdking5000 provided, she can bring the child back before the second birthday as long as that the mother has not entered the US since the child was born, I would suggest that the sooner the better.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to go to the US consulate and get a transport letter for the baby. She can't just go to the border with baby and birth certificate. Hopefully she got the baby his/her passport.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! there everyone, my cousin is asking me another question, can she go to the consulate in Guadalajara or she needs to go to the one in Ciudad Juarez?

Thank you!! :idea::idea:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! there everyone, my cousin is asking me another question, can she go to the consulate in Guadalajara or she needs to go to the one in Ciudad Juarez?

Thank you!! :idea::idea:

Check the websites of consulates and see what they process - CJ covers pretty much every type of petition as far as I know.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks every one for suggested me what to do on my cousin's case.

I have an update and I hope this will help some one else in her same situation.

First I called the US consulate in Mexico City and they told me that if she was going to fly into the US she would need a transit letter but if she was going to go walking thru the border she would just had to let the immigration officer her situation and they would have to process the paper work for her child.

So this past Saturday she arrived to Tijuana with her baby and me and my husband picked her up at the airport. Then we immediately when to the border at Otay mesa, there was a line but it didn't took us long before we arrived to the office (walking). They asked her some questions and they started her baby's paper work, they kept us there or 5 hours because they were short handed, an officer even apologized because it took them so long, he even told us that the best days to cross was Tuesday's Wednesday's and Thursday. Any way after the process the baby's papers they stamped his passport and let us in. Now what she need to do is just wait 30 days and take the baby to the nearest immigration office with 2 passport pictures and they will began the process for his green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from AOS Progress report to CRBA- while this is not the process the Op's cousin will need to do, it is the most closely related forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~non-contributory post removed~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×