Jump to content
Rolly123

Tax Return Transcript, W-2, Tax Return. What do I need?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI all.

My wife was a student during 2013 and didn't file her taxes. 2012 taxes are a little lower than the poverty line. 2014 & 2011 are comfortable over. Should I add 4 years of taxes? Should 2012 and 2013 be a big concern? A little advice would be appreciated.

What is exactly needed when it comes to sending taxes. I printed her tax return transcripts form the IRS. Do I also need the W-2s and tax returns? I'm confused.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax forms will do, but Tax Returns Transcripts are preferred. If you send the transcripts no other tax forms or W-2 are needed.

Good luck!

Edited by JohnR!

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They focus more on the most recent tax year which is 2014. As JohnR! suggested, transcripts are just fine sending. Just submit the past 3 recent years (2014,2013,2012). For a year that income was not reported, just submit a letter stating the reason why. Hope this helps and good luck.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a complete copy of the tax return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s, OR an IRS tax return transcript. You must list the info from the last 3 years on the form, but you are only required to submit the most recent year's transcript. Along with the transcript, submit proof of current income, such as a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. If you did not file any of the last 3 years, you must submit a statement as to why you were not legally required to file those years. Read through the I-864 instructions > http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just submitted copies of my 1040EZ from the past three years without the W-2's. Is this a guaranteed RFE? If so, can I send them the Tax Return Transcripts and/or W-2's now to avoid an RFE? I just submitted the I-485 today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just submitted copies of my 1040EZ from the past three years without the W-2's. Is this a guaranteed RFE? If so, can I send them the Tax Return Transcripts and/or W-2's now to avoid an RFE? I just submitted the I-485 today.

I made precisely the same mistake, and, like you suggested, I sent the W-2s separately afterward. I have no idea if that was necessary, but we never got an RFE.


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×