Jump to content
pinedo

Poverty Guideline

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im a lot of worried of we being denied because of this. my partner is earning $1400/month (take home) and has been on his job for about a year now. prior go his current job, he was employed for 2 years. all are from a hotel industry. I just want to know what if my fiance doesnt meet the required annual income? Can we do something about it? Please help me understand this. Thank you everyone!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends what state he lives in. For the most part, 1400.00 per month would "meet" the poverty guidelines in most states in the USA. Hawaii and Alaska have higher thresh holds. And while you may meet the poverty guidelines with $1400.00 per month, it is important to know that living in the USA is not cheap, and you should look for employment as soon as you get your EAD card after you adjust status. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope it meets the required amount. We will only get to know if we met the required amount during my interview right? His from San Diego, California. working asap is on my top list once I get the permission to work if ever i get approved.

Edited by pinedo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~duplicate thread removed~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope it meets the required amount. We will only get to know if we met the required amount during my interview right? His from San Diego, California. working asap is on my top list once I get the permission to work if ever i get approved.

You need to look at the I-864P on the USCIS.gov website to see what he needs to make. Assuming a family size of 2--you and him--he needs to have an adjusted gross income of $19,912 or more on his lastest income tax return OR be able to show more than that amount using a letter from his employer and recent paystubs. If he falls short you will need to find a joint sponsor. The PI may or may not accept a joint sponsor for the K-1 visa. In the past it was not, but they seem to have relaxed that stance in recent years.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to look at the I-864P on the USCIS.gov website to see what he needs to make. Assuming a family size of 2--you and him--he needs to have an adjusted gross income of $19,912 or more on his lastest income tax return OR be able to show more than that amount using a letter from his employer and recent paystubs. If he falls short you will need to find a joint sponsor. The PI may or may not accept a joint sponsor for the K-1 visa. In the past it was not, but they seem to have relaxed that stance in recent years.

Dave

Thank you Dave. I hope they will allow us to have a joint sponsor. We plan to include his mother as our sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Dave. I hope they will allow us to have a joint sponsor. We plan to include his mother as our sponsor.

I do believe the Philippines Consulate does not normally allow joint sponsors, but I have read somewhere that exceptions had been made in the past. I'm not sure if I read it here. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That made me alot nervous. Another thing to think about. but ill keep the faith and will pray for it. God is good and He knows how it is hard for me to be away from my lovedone. Thank you for your answer.:) really helped me and gave me an idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×