Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! i just have some questions regarding report of marriage..

me and my hubby got married in japan last december 2013..

but we decided not to change my last name yet when we file for us visa so we didnt report our marriage in japan at the phil embassy in japan..now we just finished medical and getting ready for interview on us embassy here in manila on may 2015..now here are my questions:

1. On my interview letter from NVC, it says on the requirements list i need to bring on my interview date is to bring original copy or certified true copy of our marriage certificate..and the problem is the one that we sent them is our only original marriage certificate..thats the one that the ayase city hall in japan gave us coz thats where we got married..its just like a printed paper but thats the original piece the japan city hall gave us..so what should i do or tell them if they ask for the original one?

2. second, i was thinking about the requirements for cfo interview/seminar/meeting, it says that they require an NSO certified or duly authenticated sumthing from the phil embassy on the country we got married into if married abroad, so how am i goin to hve that if we didnt report our marriage in phil embassy in japan? and bcoz my husband aint that rich and we dont hve budget to go back to japan, we dont know what we should do in our situation,,

i really hope someone could advice us and tell us what we could do with our problem...

i really would appreciate...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to Philippines regional forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! i just have some questions regarding report of marriage..

me and my hubby got married in japan last december 2013..

but we decided not to change my last name yet when we file for us visa so we didnt report our marriage in japan at the phil embassy in japan..now we just finished medical and getting ready for interview on us embassy here in manila on may 2015..now here are my questions:

1. On my interview letter from NVC, it says on the requirements list i need to bring on my interview date is to bring original copy or certified true copy of our marriage certificate..and the problem is the one that we sent them is our only original marriage certificate..thats the one that the ayase city hall in japan gave us coz thats where we got married..its just like a printed paper but thats the original piece the japan city hall gave us..so what should i do or tell them if they ask for the original one?

2. second, i was thinking about the requirements for cfo interview/seminar/meeting, it says that they require an NSO certified or duly authenticated sumthing from the phil embassy on the country we got married into if married abroad, so how am i goin to hve that if we didnt report our marriage in phil embassy in japan? and bcoz my husband aint that rich and we dont hve budget to go back to japan, we dont know what we should do in our situation,,

i really hope someone could advice us and tell us what we could do with our problem...

i really would appreciate...

1. You will need an original marriage certificate for your interview and for the future when asked. So get a couple of copies of the original. Contact the Japanese Embassy in Manila. They are located at 2627 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay, Metro Manila, Philippines phone 02-551-5710 to see what is the best (fastest) way to secure a new original copy of your marriage certificate.

2. Once you receive your MC, take the original and photocopy of MC and have it duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/ Consulate as it is required since you were married abroad.

3. Here is the contact information for the City of Ayase

Telephone: 0467-70-5609

Fax: 0467-77-8477

E-mail:su1220@city.ayase.kanagawa.jp

Good luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×