Jump to content
Mackifinackis

Proof of Relationship

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee is a Canadian citizen living in Alberta and I'm a USA citizen living in Montana. We originally decided to have a wedding this August in Montana but after realizing how long the paperwork takes, we have now decided to get married in a courthouse this coming week so we can file for a CR1. Because we've only ever been in a long distance relationship, we do not have any property that we own together, nor do we have any joint bank accounts at this time. The only real proof of our relationship are phone bills, old emails, some pictures, Christmas/birthday cards and affidavits from close friends. I was going to add her to my bank account and property once we get married this week. Since we wouldn't have been married for too long, is that still acceptable information (the joint account and property)? Also, is there any other evidence that we could submit that we're just not thinking of? How many affidavits do we need to have and do they have to be notarized statements from them?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee is a Canadian citizen living in Alberta and I'm a USA citizen living in Montana. We originally decided to have a wedding this August in Montana but after realizing how long the paperwork takes, we have now decided to get married in a courthouse this coming week so we can file for a CR1. Because we've only ever been in a long distance relationship, we do not have any property that we own together, nor do we have any joint bank accounts at this time. The only real proof of our relationship are phone bills, old emails, some pictures, Christmas/birthday cards and affidavits from close friends. I was going to add her to my bank account and property once we get married this week. Since we wouldn't have been married for too long, is that still acceptable information (the joint account and property)? Also, is there any other evidence that we could submit that we're just not thinking of? How many affidavits do we need to have and do they have to be notarized statements from them?

Thanks in advance!

We sent 5 affidavits, total, from friends. We sent around 20-30 pictures, in diferent ocasions and periods, with friends and family, and wrote a small text on the bottom of which (6 pictures per page, printed in regular paper sheet). We sent flight tickets and copies of our passport stamps to visit each other and trips we took together, in adition to hotel reservations and etc

We also sent bank statements, taxes and health insurance (we live in Brazil, so my husband is my dependent)

We also wrote an "Evolution of Relationship" letter to explain all the evidence we sent.

Good luck on your journey!

Edited by anamaral

USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is ok if you do not have any joints account together as the USCIS understand that couple living apart will most likely not have that.

As far as evidence. The best is showing proof of you and her. Pictures are good with you and her and her family. boarding passes for plane trips and passport stamps if you have them. receipts for hotels or places that show you were together. chat logs e-mail text msg .You can also use affidavits if you want however they are not as good evidence as the other items are

With the stuff you listed in your post it seems like you will have enough evidence

I only send in 6 pictures of me and my wife and her family, some facebook chats, boarding pass of me and my wife trip from manila to cebu, my passport stamps and receipts for gifts I bought her

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Affidavits count very little; your best bet is documentation of your time together. Pictures with family, phone logs\selected emails and texts, and cards and gifts to each other go a long way. Any flight itineraries and boarding passes, car rental agreements along with any passport stamps also help. Utility, financial, insurance accounts with a mix of both your names shows evidence of intermingling of resources.

If you decide to go with affidavits, about 2 each from each side. Do not have to be notarized, however, include a copy of photo ID for each affidavit on a separate piece of paper.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×