Jump to content
SANDY AND HAMZA

when Can i apply for citizenship?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone , i am trying to figure out when can i apply for citizenship , i have been married to a US citizen for almost 3 years , will be exactly 3 years in July /10 /2015 , i heard that i can apply 90 days earlier if i meet all the other requirements witch i do , so i can i apply now ? is exactly 90 days away from my 3 years anniversary , i received my GC in 07/10/2012 , please help and thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You received your greencard the same day you got married, July 10th?

Basically, look at your grencard; it will have a "Resident Since..." date. add three years to that, and subtract 90 days.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone , i am trying to figure out when can i apply for citizenship , i have been married to a US citizen for almost 3 years , will be exactly 3 years in July /10 /2015 , i heard that i can apply 90 days earlier if i meet all the other requirements witch i do , so i can i apply now ? is exactly 90 days away from my 3 years anniversary , i received my GC in 07/10/2012 , please help and thank you :)

You can apply 90 days before the third anniversary of the day you became a permanent resident, but not before you have been married for three full years. Based on the dates that you provided, you got your green card the same month that you were married, which is a little unusual Therefore in your case, you're going to have to wait until after the third anniversary of your wedding to apply. Once you have been married for three full years, you can send in your application anytime after 90 days before your green card anniversary.

Hello everyone , i am trying to figure out when can i apply for citizenship , i have been married to a US citizen for almost 3 years , will be exactly 3 years in July /10 /2015 , i heard that i can apply 90 days earlier if i meet all the other requirements witch i do , so i can i apply now ? is exactly 90 days away from my 3 years anniversary , i received my GC in 07/10/2012 , please help and thank you :)

You can apply 90 days before the third anniversary of the day you became a permanent resident, but not before you have been married for three full years. Based on the dates that you provided, you got your green card the same month that you were married, which is a little unusual Therefore in your case, you're going to have to wait until after the third anniversary of your wedding to apply. Once you have been married for three full years, you can send in your application anytime after 90 days before your green card anniversary.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no i didnt receive my green card the same day, where u guys got that from? i am sorry that is a miss understanding, i was married , april 28 2011, i become a resident the 10 july 2012

Then, you can apply now.


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no i didnt receive my green card the same day, where u guys got that from? i am sorry that is a miss understanding, i was married , april 28 2011, i become a resident the 10 july 2012

Because you said "i have been married to a US citizen for almost 3 years , will be exactly 3 years in July /10 /2015 "

But yes, with the clarificaton you can apply now.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×