Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello

I'm posting this for a friend who is in a bit of a situation right now and I hope someone can help them.

This girl(filipina) has a fiancé(american) who filed a K 1 petition before for his ex gf(which is a Filipina too). When they broke up he didn't know what happened to the petition. he didn't have a receipt number saying that he only filled out the initial paper work then its the ex and the sister who processed the rest. He didn't have any noa1 or noa2 or any updates on what happened to their petition.

Now he has a new fiance and wanted to file a new k1 petition but they're worried because of his previous one.

They wanted the old petition cancelled but since they don't have his old receipt number they don't know what to do. has anyone experienced this before?

Edited by jfish

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They couldn't have completed the process without him. They would have needed more documents later from him. At worst it sounds like the petition could have got as far as the embassy and stalled there. It goes deliquent after four months if a visa is not applied for. Contact USCIS first to see if it got that far, then NVC, then the embassy. Either way it won't affect a new one, they may or may not ask questions....most likely not. He is free and clear to reapply though.

Good luck on your journey. I mean good luck to your friend..... :rolleyes:

USCIS

http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/contact-us

They should make an appointment with the local center.

NVC

603-334-0700

Embassy

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023/contact-us.html

The Embassy's main telephone number is (63 2) 301-2000.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you Shauneg and Vol for helping. I know this site is really helpful. I've asked my own question her almost a month ago about waiting for my visa to be issued. anyways I showed this to her and hopefully she and her fiance can talk this over and start their petition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello

I'm posting this for a friend who is in a bit of a situation right now and I hope someone can help them.

This girl(filipina) has a fiancé(american) who filed a K 1 petition before for his ex gf(which is a Filipina too). When they broke up he didn't know what happened to the petition. he didn't have a receipt number saying that he only filled out the initial paper work then its the ex and the sister who processed the rest. He didn't have any noa1 or noa2 or any updates on what happened to their petition.

Now he has a new fiance and wanted to file a new k1 petition but they're worried because of his previous one.

They wanted the old petition cancelled but since they don't have his old receipt number they don't know what to do. has anyone experienced this before?

One question. When was this other petition filed? A waiver could very likely be required by USCIS to allow the process of this new petition.

They couldn't have completed the process without him. They would have needed more documents later from him. At worst it sounds like the petition could have got as far as the embassy and stalled there. It goes deliquent after four months if a visa is not applied for. Contact USCIS first to see if it got that far, then NVC, then the embassy. Either way it won't affect a new one, they may or may not ask questions....most likely not. He is free and clear to reapply though.

Good luck on your journey. I mean good luck to your friend..... :rolleyes:

USCIS

http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/contact-us

They should make an appointment with the local center.

NVC

603-334-0700

Embassy

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023/contact-us.html

The Embassy's main telephone number is (63 2) 301-2000.

With USEM, IF the petition made it to the embassy it will stay active for a year, does not "die off" in four months.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With USEM, IF the petition made it to the embassy it will stay active for a year, does not "die off" in four months.

Ok, my I-797 in front of me is dated for four months. What is that then? It was my understanding that if no action is taken by that date then the petition is considered abandoned unless an extension is requested. Serious question...

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, my I-797 in front of me is dated for four months. What is that then? It was my understanding that if no action is taken by that date then the petition is considered abandoned unless an extension is requested. Serious question...

Found it,.....thanks for the info.

9 FAM 41.81 N6.1 Action When Petition Received (TL:VISA-2; 08-30-1987) Upon the receipt of an approved K-1 visa petition, the post should send a letter to the beneficiary outlining the steps to be taken to apply for a visa. If the initial 4- month validity of a petition has expired without a response to the post’s letter, the consular officer should send a follow-up letter to the beneficiary, with a copy to the petitioner, and request a reply within 60 days. If the 60-day period passes without a response from either party, or, if the response indicates that the couple no longer plans marriage, the case is to be considered abandoned; the petition is to be retained at the post for a period of one year and then destroyed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found it,.....thanks for the info.

9 FAM 41.81 N6.1 Action When Petition Received (TL:VISA-2; 08-30-1987) Upon the receipt of an approved K-1 visa petition, the post should send a letter to the beneficiary outlining the steps to be taken to apply for a visa. If the initial 4- month validity of a petition has expired without a response to the post’s letter, the consular officer should send a follow-up letter to the beneficiary, with a copy to the petitioner, and request a reply within 60 days. If the 60-day period passes without a response from either party, or, if the response indicates that the couple no longer plans marriage, the case is to be considered abandoned; the petition is to be retained at the post for a period of one year and then destroyed.

They keep it there much longer than one year. I would say at least 2 years and maybe a little longer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They keep it there much longer than one year. I would say at least 2 years and maybe a little longer

I'm a little confused Vol. Is that your opinion that your stating or is it something that you read and can give us an opportunity to read and understand what you are putting forth here. Post your source please or state that's your opinion. :thumbs:


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, my I-797 in front of me is dated for four months. What is that then? It was my understanding that if no action is taken by that date then the petition is considered abandoned unless an extension is requested. Serious question...

That is the validity that USCIS initially issues. USEM will extend that validity up to a year, they do it automatically.

They keep it there much longer than one year. I would say at least 2 years and maybe a little longer

They may have the information "on file" for longer than a year, but the petition will become void after one year from issuance of the approved petition.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a little confused Vol. Is that your opinion that your stating or is it something that you read and can give us an opportunity to read and understand what you are putting forth here. Post your source please or state that's your opinion. :thumbs:

This is recent personal experience.

I filed a K1 on May 2012 it was approved. On April 2014 I sent a letter to withdraw my petition, and received a letter in May 2014 from USEM saying that my petition is revoked upon formal notice by the petitioner.

Then last month March 2015 I get a letter from USCIS saying that the case is being returned the Vermont office saying "they are administratively closing this petition because the original validity dates have now passed"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The had the file but it was was "usable" as the validity period had passed .... it was just so much clutter in the cupboard.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

s-load of typos in my post... :lol: Should wait until I have had at least two cups of coffee before typing.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×