Jump to content
Changoleon

Documents need to be sent to NVC for K-1 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

hope you're doing good. Does anybody know what are the documents NVC require applicants to submit for a K-1 visa? And how applicants submit them? by mail or email? I got my NOA1 from TSC on Sep 22, 2014 and i estimate NVC has my case these days. If I know what documents do I need to submit to NVC in advance, maybe I can save sometime.

Thank you in advance

Edited by Changoleon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

hope you're doing good. Does anybody know what are the documents NVC require applicants to submit for a K-1 visa? And how applicants submit them? by mail or email? I got my NOA1 from TSC on Sep 22, 2014 and i estimate NVC has my case these days. If I know what documents do I need to submit to NVC in advance, maybe I can save sometime.

Thank you in advance

Hi,

For the K1 Visa you don't submit anything to NVC. The NVC will process your case, assign you a case number and ID and Invoice Number if applicable (You need to call them to get these numbers. I would say 10-15 days after your case was sent by the USCIS) and send your case to the Embassy the applicant will have her/is interview. Depending on the Country you will receive instructions to submit documents or whatever they request before the applicant's interview.

If you don't have your NOA2 (Approval of your I129F) your case hasn't been adhjucated yet so it's still under USCIS jurisdiction and once they make a decision on your case they will send it to the NVC. You can check online (When the USCIS sends your case you will be able to see something like: Your case was sent to Department of State and etc)!!

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×