Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Yall I have few questions to ask cause am not really sure of the info I got from my friend.

I got married last year May and Did my medical test at October last year now I want to submit my application in early May of this year and I was told if the day my medical was done is over six month I would have to go for another medical test is that true can someone enlighten me about this issue please.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Yall I have few questions to ask cause am not really sure of the info I got from my friend.

I got married last year May and Did my medical test at October last year now I want to submit my application in early May of this year and I was told if the day my medical was done is over six month I would have to go for another medical test is that true can someone enlighten me about this issue please.

Thanks.

What application are you going to submit can you plz elaborate so.so.i can understand the exact situation of yours.

Well generally medical examinations are done after receiving your interview letter.

And yes medical examination does get expire after 6 months. That means you'll have to do new one when you go for your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is older than 1 year, then you need to redo it. Otherwise, just submit it and hopefully it is not expired by the time your AOS is adjusted. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×