Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tqgirl

Citizenship Application

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I attained my PR through marriage to a US CItizen on 6/19/2009 and the card expired in 9/27/21. During the period of year 2009 and 2014, I have been traveling to my home country, SIngapore for a few months but not more than 6 months. My mom was very ill and I had to return to Singapore in August 2014. I applied for the Re-entry Permit for 2 years away from the US. It was issued on 7/30/2014 and expired on 7/29/2016. I am currently now in SIngapore and will return to the states in June for a month. After that, I am returning to my home country again. My husband has been traveling back and forth the US and Singapore to visit. However, my mom is still very ill and I might have to continue to stay in SIngapore for a few more years. I have a few questions to help me make a decision whether to maintain status.

1. Do I have to give up my green card after my re-entry permit expired?

2. If I give up my green card, will my husband be able to apply a green card for me again?

3. Can I apply for US citizenship instead?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds to me like you've broken your continuos residency. You can apply for citizenship 4 years plus 1 day after you move back to the US or 2 years plus 1 day if you are applying based on marriage. The fact that you applied for a reentry permit may be enough evidence that you intended to break continuos residency. The permit allows you to live abroad without losing your green card but does not keep the clock running in terms of the time required to acquire citizenship. This may not be the case because you say you kept returning to the US but you will have to demonstrate that you were living here and visiting your home country and not the other way around.

If you let your reentry permit expire without returning to the US and getting a new one, then there's a good chance that your green card will be considered abandoned.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I will be stuck with no status in the end :(

There are procedure that need to be followed in order to become a citizen and there are procedures that need to be followed to maintain permanent residency. You can apply for another reentry permit. However, you have to understand that your green card is for you to live in the US; in the eyes of the US government, if you don't live here then you don't need a green card. If you lose your green card, you can always reapply in the future.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×