Jump to content
angeldan08

applying for a job while waiting green card.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You can apply, interview, and do anything but actually work until you get you work authorization card. You need to be upfront with potentila employers though as you're just going to burn bridges if you go through everything without them realizing you cannot work yet.

*Edited Sorry just realized you're CR-1 ....Card is about a monthish at worst.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the timeline, OP is potentially in the US and waiting for the physical green card in the mail. IF so, then yes, you can work. The stamp on you passport when you entered the US is proof of your green card and allows you to work.

Your green card should arrive in the mail within 1 or two months.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the timeline, OP is potentially in the US and waiting for the physical green card in the mail. IF so, then yes, you can work. The stamp on you passport when you entered the US is proof of your green card and allows you to work.

Your green card should arrive in the mail within 1 or two months.

Hello...

what do u mean OP...I'm sorry I'm not familiar with acronyms or abbreviations.

The proof in my passport that I'm holding immigrant visa will not be enough.. 1 month or 2 months will be a long wait for me to get a job.

Really wanted to work as soon as I get to US as aside from wanting to have my own income, it will also ease my boredom.

Thanks/angie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello...

what do u mean OP...I'm sorry I'm not familiar with acronyms or abbreviations.

The proof in my passport that I'm holding immigrant visa will not be enough.. 1 month or 2 months will be a long wait for me to get a job.

Really wanted to work as soon as I get to US as aside from wanting to have my own income, it will also ease my boredom.

Thanks/angie

OP is original poster. The card should be at the address you requested about a month after you've paid......whether or not you're there yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"..The proof in my passport that I'm holding immigrant visa will not be enough.."

Says who?


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello...

what do u mean OP...I'm sorry I'm not familiar with acronyms or abbreviations.

The proof in my passport that I'm holding immigrant visa will not be enough.. 1 month or 2 months will be a long wait for me to get a job.

Really wanted to work as soon as I get to US as aside from wanting to have my own income, it will also ease my boredom.

Thanks/angie

Incorrect! You can work right away after I-551 annotation appeared on your passport at the time of your entry.

See the LIST A (number 3) on the last page of I-9 form:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-9.pdf

Hope this helps. Good luck!

Edited by spousewaitingvisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"..The proof in my passport that I'm holding immigrant visa will not be enough.."

Says who?

https://www.uc.edu/international/services/permanent_residence/marriage_to_citizen/faq.html

After the interview, do I get my green card?

Your passport will be stamped as proof of permanent residency for travel, work, etc. The actual laminated "Permanent Resident" green card will be issued separately, but your permanent residency starts as of the original approval date

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Outreach/Notes%20from%20Previous%20Engagements/AILAAgendaVerDivApril2014FINAL.pdf

Expiration Date for Immigrant Visa Holders with I-551 Stamp. The M-274 Handbook for Employers explains on page 13, that an employer may accept a valid foreign passport with either a temporary I-551 stamp or a machine readable immigrant visa (MRIV), and directs the employer to “reverify when the stamp or MRIV expires, or one year after the issue date if the stamp or MRIV does not contain an expiration date.”1 However, pages 57-58 state, “The temporary Form I-551 MRIV is evidence of permanent residence for one year from the date of admission.” In the attached example, a conditional permanent resident was admitted in CR-1 status on 12/31/2013, with an immigrant visa that was issued on 12/9/2013 that expires on 4/24/2014. The face of the MRIV states “upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year.”

Incorrect! You can work right away after I-551 annotation appeared on your passport at the time of your entry.

See the LIST A (number 3) on the last page of I-9 form:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-9.pdf

Hope this helps. Good luck!

Your reference is much better than mine.... :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to moving here and your new life from IR1/CR1 process and procedures as topic is not about the IR1/CR1 process~~

If you have an immigrant visa (IR1 for example since this is what you have on your profile) you can work as soon as you have an SSN. Technically you can work before that, because you can get one, but you likely will have a hard time getting a job or getting paid until you have an SSN.

Your endorsed visa turns into a temporary green card valid for 1 year after entry. Go ahead and look for work after you arrive. You do not need the hard copy green card.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×