Jump to content
Hartley

B2 from the UK

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm looking to explore the USA over the summer/autumn and visit some friends along the way, I wanted to stay longer than 90 days to get a real feel for America and get off the tourist trail. I've heard it's really hard to get a B2 from the UK as we have the VWP so I was just wondering if I should just cut my trip short and miss out on some of the things I want to do (or visit a different country instead), I wasn't worried before reading the forums here!

I have more than enough funds to support myself for up to six months (about £20,000 set aside) but I don't really have any "ties" to the UK like a job (hence why I am able to travel for so long) and I live with family so no rent/mortgage payments. I do have a car, my family and of course my friends here.

Just wondered if you had any advice before I wasted time applying :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm looking to explore the USA over the summer/autumn and visit some friends along the way, I wanted to stay longer than 90 days to get a real feel for America and get off the tourist trail. I've heard it's really hard to get a B2 from the UK as we have the VWP so I was just wondering if I should just cut my trip short and miss out on some of the things I want to do (or visit a different country instead), I wasn't worried before reading the forums here!

I have more than enough funds to support myself for up to six months (about £20,000 set aside) but I don't really have any "ties" to the UK like a job (hence why I am able to travel for so long) and I live with family so no rent/mortgage payments. I do have a car, my family and of course my friends here.

Just wondered if you had any advice before I wasted time applying :)

Years ago before the visa waiver, I booked a trip to Miami to stay with a great cousin, because I was staying for more than 90 days I had to apply for an indefinite visa. It wasn't easy I had to have a sponsor in the USA, my great cousin. I had to have a letter from my employer to say I was coming back. I don't know if it has changed since then but I did have to show I had a job to come back too and I think that might be a problem for you, but I could be wrong!


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Risky

Canada is nice.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 days in the US and 90 in either Canada or Mexico might work. Both are extraordinary countries, and obviously very different.

I second that. I would do 3 months in USA and 6 months in Mexico. I could spend months doing nothing on the Oaxacan coast


I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014
I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014
I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014
I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014
I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014
I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014
I-129F: NOA 2 Text message/mail 4/6/2015

I-129F: NOA 2 Hardcopy 4/9/2015

I-129F: Sent to NVC 4/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×