Jump to content
progzeon

Multiple Hukou/Booklet - DOB discrepancy

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just want to first say this site is an enormous help with consolidating all the visa related information into one easy to read spot and I thank all the posters for providing their input to help everybody out. That said, I have an issue/question related to the K-1 visa process my fiance will be going through.

I'm just in the beginning stages of putting together the I-129F packet and my fiance is filling out the biographic form(s) G-325A to send back to me but we've already hit a bump/complication. She at one point had multiple booklets and was using them interchangeably. She was born in Yunnan province under one family name and received a booklet there and the DOB year was 1994. However her mother got a divorce and remarried in Jilin province. So she was listed on another booklet in Jilin but with the DOB year being 1996. She has canceled the other older booklet and now just has the Jilin version (she lives there now). She went to school with that one and she also just got a passport using the current booklet as well. The issue (I think) is that she used the older booklet for work before she canceled it.

So my question/issue is for employment history portion she worked in 2010 but according to the booklet/DOB she would be really young to be working and I was wondering if that would throw any red flags or be a problem. Would it be possible to receive any advice for this? I am figuring we can just list the DOB on the current booklet and passport and worrying over nothing?

Thank you again for any help you can provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

You would do well to not try to overthink this. If you haven't already, become acquainted with the Chinese Marriage Visa Terms and Definitions pinned thread, located at the top of the regional forum page: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/393969-chinese-marriage-visa-terms-and-definitions/

Does she have any Notarial Certificate (AKA White Book) Birth Certificates prepared from her current family book (hukuo)? If not, she should get several prepared. They will be needed at this time and later on in your immigration journey. It is likely far easier to obtain multiple copies now, than later when she is in the US.

The US consulate will likely not want to review her hukuo, but will want to see the White Book documentation. She should submit legible photocopies of original documents, and bring originals to the visa interview for comparison by the CO. It is likely safe to assume that the key is that all of the info should be consistent as much as possible.

Here is a list of the Packet 3 instructions from the Guangzhou consulate: http://ustraveldocs.com/cn/K1%20Instruction%20DS160%2020140711%28CN%29.pdf

Make sure that she has all of the necessary documents.

You have likely shown some of the potential issues associated with the hukuo system of records. But for many Chinese of this generation, there isn't much else to rely on. I understand that the system may be changing sometime.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank you very much for the response. She doesn't have White Book certificates so I will pass that along to her and see if she can get some copies. I figured we worrying a bit much, thank you for assuaging my concerns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×