Jump to content
naijaboy007

joint sponsor income

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

plsI need ur advice

my joint sponsor made 20k last year. she's been unemployed since December 2014. she's currently married (no dependents) her husband has his own separate income. my question is will her income (20k) be enough to qualify her as a joint sponsor?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the household size of the joint sponser.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

This is the link for the 2015 Poverty Guidelines For Affidavit of Support.

Hope this helps & good luck :)


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your quick response..... her family size is just 2 so her income will suffice. but will her current unemployed status be a problem? secondly, she's been filing her taxes with her husband before now.. do I need to add any other evidence for the previous years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your quick response..... her family size is just 2 so her income will suffice. but will her current unemployed status be a problem? secondly, she's been filing her taxes with her husband before now.. do I need to add any other evidence for the previous years?

To be honest i am not sure, and i don't want to give you wrong information or a wrong answer to your question. It will be best to ask a tax prepare or immigration attorney. I'm sorry :unsure:

As far as the Poverty Guidelines for Affidavit of Support, remember to count the household size of the of the joint sponsor plus the amount of people (or person) who will be immigrating to the US.

For Example:

My husband will be immigrating to the US. My household size is 2 (My daughter and I). With my husband immigrating to the US, I fall under the Sponsor Household size of 3, which is $25,112. So my total gross income needs to meet or be above of that.

Hope this helps


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently researched this topic, and I BELIEVE that the requirment for the sponsor is 20k per year of taxable income, for the PAST 3 YEARS. Not just one year. if I am wrong, please tell me, because i am trying to get my gf here. thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her family (2) + you = 3. At least she needs $25.112.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The income required is only needed for the latest tax year (2014) if in case income was not reported for 2012-2013 a letter stating why needs to be submitted.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×