Jump to content
Walt35

How to file income tax for 2014

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Income tax 2014 due soon. I still did not file. Since my wife is still abroad I don't have her SSN. Should I file as a single?

Should I file married jointly and use NRA ( Non Resident Alien ). In this situation I should have ITIN ( Individual Tax Identification Number) She can't apply for this number in Thailand. How did you solve this problem?

Thank you in advance for any advice, Walt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are married and file seperately, you will pay more taxes.

So,

Applying for an extension.

http://www.irs.gov/uac/Extension-of-Time-To-File-Your-Tax-Return

Then apply for an ITIN from abroad

http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Obtaining-an-ITIN-from-Abroad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Tax & Finances During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can always amend your taxes once your spouse gets here and has a social security number. That is our plan. I filed married filing separately using NRA and sending them by mail rather than electronically.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot file single. Either married filing jointly or separately. Since you're saying she can't get an ITIN number, then file MFS, and amend your returns when she arrives.


11/06: Husband EWI from Mexico
11/08: Started dating

11/11: Husband got deported
1/11/14: Got married
3/13/14-11/2/14:
I-130
1/26/15-3/17/15: NVC

5/28/15: INTERVIEW - denied

6/8/15: I-601/I-212 waivers received

11/17/15: I-601/I-212 waivers APPROVED

12/11/15: HUBBY HOME!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can filed married filing separate and write NRA in for ss number for her

In my case filing married separate had me owing to much taxes. So I filed the automatic 6 month extension and pay the taxes for filing jointly. Since my wife should be here and will be issue a ss number before the extension has expire. I will be to send in the tax return for married filing jointly with her number,

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I would like to thank all who found the time to give me advice. All information I found useful. I'm not sure if I will file married jointly even if I decide extent my taxes. Yes, I avoid paying more taxes but I'm not sure how long it will take my wife to get visa.

I payed to NVC AOS and mailed already supporting documents, but I did not avoid mistakes. I did not mail my wife PCC since she did not have letter for Thai Royal Police to get PCC.

Now I know how to deal with this problem thanks to visa journey but I found out to late .

I expect to get from NVC note with missing document and this will delay my petition about another 60 days.

I'm also afraid that when she will finally go to interview in Bangkok they will not accept return 2013 and extension my taxes .

They will want 2014 return.

So I have only one option, file married separate with NRA and mail before April 15.

I wish you all good luck in your visa journey

Walt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Married filing separately with NRA spouse using "NRA" in lieu of SSN/ITIN is a paper-only filing (no electronic) --

and you cannot take an exemption for her. This mean 6 week transcript delay.

2. Married filing separate using ITIN or SSN or your NRA spouse - can be electronic and you can take exemption for her (IF she does not file her separate return)

if you're net income is low enough not to need the exemption - then the value is moreso the electronic filing capability for a 2-week week transcript availability.

if she has U.S. income above a threshold while non-resident then, she might have to file 1040NR ... presuming no U.S. income or US investment proceeds for her.

3. Elect for NRA as Resident for purposes of Married Filing Jointly. Need ITIN/SSN and then elect this treatment. Then her worldwide income hits your joint tax return ...

that being said, as a deemed resident alien she'll likely pass 330 day physical presence test and be able to exclude her foreign earned income off anyway.

If she makes good income in her home a or lot a unearned income (interest, dividends, etc) , the MFJ can backfire on you.

Also MFJ make her a U.S. person for the FBAR and this election would force you to file an FBAR on her if she has total non-US accounts over 10K USD at any time during year.

hope it helps

Edited by asisflyer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi asisflyer,

Thanks for all info. I hope you know that getting ITIN living in some countries is almost impossible. To apply for ITIN in such situation you have to use agent and there is no agent in Thailand. Then even you fill out W-7 ( ITIN ) form you have to provide him passport or other 2 ID one with picture but certified. It is different story if your spouse lives in States or in Europe.

I wish this process was easier but for spouses living in Asia is much harder to accomplish.

So filling married jointly is out of question.

I'm also not worried about my wife's income( no income in US) and income in Thailand is so small that is not taxable.

Only one thing I'm concerned is my income that I may pay some taxes because it will be only single exemption.

When she comes here I will amend my income tax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Married filing separately with NRA spouse using "NRA" in lieu of SSN/ITIN is a paper-only filing (no electronic) --

and you cannot take an exemption for her. This mean 6 week transcript delay.

2. Married filing separate using ITIN or SSN or your NRA spouse - can be electronic and you can take exemption for her (IF she does not file her separate return)

if you're net income is low enough not to need the exemption - then the value is moreso the electronic filing capability for a 2-week week transcript availability.

if she has U.S. income above a threshold while non-resident then, she might have to file 1040NR ... presuming no U.S. income or US investment proceeds for her.

3. Elect for NRA as Resident for purposes of Married Filing Jointly. Need ITIN/SSN and then elect this treatment. Then her worldwide income hits your joint tax return ...

that being said, as a deemed resident alien she'll likely pass 330 day physical presence test and be able to exclude her foreign earned income off anyway.

If she makes good income in her home a or lot a unearned income (interest, dividends, etc) , the MFJ can backfire on you.

Also MFJ make her a U.S. person for the FBAR and this election would force you to file an FBAR on her if she has total non-US accounts over 10K USD at any time during year.

hope it helps

The website tax act will let you do your taxes as filing married separate using NRA electronically


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can filed married filing separate and write NRA in for ss number for her

In my case filing married separate had me owing to much taxes. So I filed the automatic 6 month extension and pay the taxes for filing jointly. Since my wife should be here and will be issue a ss number before the extension has expire. I will be to send in the tax return for married filing jointly with her number,

J&Ana,

Have you done the research to know that the Embassy will take the extension rather than insisting on the 2014 tax return?

I'm deciding between MFS, MFJ or a extension.


Consulate Manila, Philippines
Nebraska Service Center

2014-09-26 Marriage

USCIS

2014-10-16 I-130 Received
2014-10-24 NOA 1 Received
2014-11-07 RFE Received Online
2014-12-05 NSO Marriage Certificate received
2014-12-14 I-130 petition approved by USCIS
2014-12-15 Email from USCIS stating file has been sent to NVC

NVC

2014-12-19 NVC received our case
2015-01-23 NVC case number available
2015-01-24 Submitted DS 261
2015-01-26 Paid AOS fee
2015-01-29 Scanned the AOS & IV documents
2015-02-18 NVC IV fee was marked as paid on CEAC
2015-02-18 DS 260 Completed
2015-03-31 Received Expected Checklist for Singapore Police Certificates
2015-04-12 NVC Certificate of Clearance received

2015-05-08 Case Complete

2015 -05-21 Case sent to Manila via DHL

MANILA

2015-05-11 SLEC Medical
2015-05-15 CFO Certificate issued

2015-05-25 Case received by Manila Emabssy

2015-06-04 Interview Scheduled

2015-06-02 Manila Embassy didn't have Hong Kong Police Certificate. Apparently Phil Post didn't deliver it per their tracking.

2015-06-08 Hong Kong Police sent another Police Certificate.

2015-06-23 Hong Kong Police Certificate received by Embassy

2015-07-15 Ready for Interview on CEAC (already had interview)

2015-07-22 Visa ready at 2GO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will know may 8th that is when my wife does her interview. I sent her all tbe aos stuff i sent in to the nvc. Then i also sent her the extension i file this year with all my w-2 and other forms that will be sent to the IRS


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will know may 8th that is when my wife does her interview. I sent her all tbe aos stuff i sent in to the nvc. Then i also sent her the extension i file this year with all my w-2 and other forms that will be sent to the IRS

Good luck to you that's actually the day I'm arriving for a visit. Your NVC sure did go fast, hopefully they will accept the extension or it never comes up.


Consulate Manila, Philippines
Nebraska Service Center

2014-09-26 Marriage

USCIS

2014-10-16 I-130 Received
2014-10-24 NOA 1 Received
2014-11-07 RFE Received Online
2014-12-05 NSO Marriage Certificate received
2014-12-14 I-130 petition approved by USCIS
2014-12-15 Email from USCIS stating file has been sent to NVC

NVC

2014-12-19 NVC received our case
2015-01-23 NVC case number available
2015-01-24 Submitted DS 261
2015-01-26 Paid AOS fee
2015-01-29 Scanned the AOS & IV documents
2015-02-18 NVC IV fee was marked as paid on CEAC
2015-02-18 DS 260 Completed
2015-03-31 Received Expected Checklist for Singapore Police Certificates
2015-04-12 NVC Certificate of Clearance received

2015-05-08 Case Complete

2015 -05-21 Case sent to Manila via DHL

MANILA

2015-05-11 SLEC Medical
2015-05-15 CFO Certificate issued

2015-05-25 Case received by Manila Emabssy

2015-06-04 Interview Scheduled

2015-06-02 Manila Embassy didn't have Hong Kong Police Certificate. Apparently Phil Post didn't deliver it per their tracking.

2015-06-08 Hong Kong Police sent another Police Certificate.

2015-06-23 Hong Kong Police Certificate received by Embassy

2015-07-15 Ready for Interview on CEAC (already had interview)

2015-07-22 Visa ready at 2GO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×