Jump to content
cheep-cheep

I-864 Returned PLEASE HELP URGENT!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I need help. My I-864 for my mom was recently sent back to me because I apparently put an incorrect amount/doesn't match on my total income on my tax. Below is the what they said on the letter

"Part 6 Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent

Federal income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead".

My husband and I file tax jointly and I make well above the poverty guidelines, therefore, I do not need a co-sponsor. What I had put in the form was my own total income (W-2) for 2013 and it was returned. The part that I am confused is that do I have to put both of our total income which what was reflected in our income tax return? if so, does he need to sign a form? but per I-864 instructions I will only need that if my income doesn't meet the poverty limit for a household of 4. Please help. I went to see a lawyer to seek for an advice but I was told that it'll cost $500 for that which I feel is too much. I cannot afford anymore delays. I need my mom here soon. Any advice is will be appreciated.

Thank you All so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 6 13. a1 is your AGI if you filed jointly you should put the amount there copied directly from your tax return. For the recent income thats where yu put your new income if u have a new job etc with supporting documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I need help. My I-864 for my mom was recently sent back to me because I apparently put an incorrect amount/doesn't match on my total income on my tax. Below is the what they said on the letter

"Part 6 Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent

Federal income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead".

My husband and I file tax jointly and I make well above the poverty guidelines, therefore, I do not need a co-sponsor. What I had put in the form was my own total income (W-2) for 2013 and it was returned. The part that I am confused is that do I have to put both of our total income which what was reflected in our income tax return? if so, does he need to sign a form? but per I-864 instructions I will only need that if my income doesn't meet the poverty limit for a household of 4. Please help. I went to see a lawyer to seek for an advice but I was told that it'll cost $500 for that which I feel is too much. I cannot afford anymore delays. I need my mom here soon. Any advice is will be appreciated.

Thank you All so much!

That section is about the Total Income amount, line 22 of your 1040, from your joint taxes. You do not put your individual income there. That is for the section specifically asking about your current individual annual income. Put the amount found on your joint taxes for Total Income. He signs nothing. You are simply entering your tax information there.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That section is about the Total Income amount, line 22 of your 1040, from your joint taxes. You do not put your individual income there. That is for the section specifically asking about your current individual annual income. Put the amount found on your joint taxes for Total Income. He signs nothing. You are simply entering your tax information there.

Thank you so much! it was really confusing. Any idea how long it'll take after I sent the updated one to NVC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 6 13. a1 is your AGI if you filed jointly you should put the amount there copied directly from your tax return. For the recent income thats where yu put your new income if u have a new job etc with supporting documents.

Thank you! hopefully that'll fix the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×