Jump to content
Rissa92

Traveling to Philippines and back to US

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi vj members. I want to know about if I go back to Philippines for vacation what do I need to show at the airport here in USA beside the passport?

And when going back to US from Philippines what else I need to show at the airport/immigration?

Hope anyone can help me,I just got here February and I want to go back for vacation this year too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi vj members. I want to know about if I go back to Philippines for vacation what do I need to show at the airport here in USA beside the passport?

And when going back to US from Philippines what else I need to show at the airport/immigration?

Hope anyone can help me,I just got here February and I want to go back for vacation this year too.

Did you file your AOS and TD? If so and when you get either Your TD or GC you can travel. Plan on staying less than 30 days so you dont put yourself in an abandonment situation.

Show immigration your passport With GC or TD At both POE's.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi vj members. I want to know about if I go back to Philippines for vacation what do I need to show at the airport here in USA beside the passport?

And when going back to US from Philippines what else I need to show at the airport/immigration?

Hope anyone can help me,I just got here February and I want to go back for vacation this year too.

Did you file your AOS and TD? If so and when you get either Your TD or GC you can travel. Plan on staying less than 30 days so you dont put yourself in an abandonment situation.

Show immigration your passport With GC or TD At both POE's.

OP came on a CR-1/IR-1 visa and received their GC upon entry to the US. There is no need to file for AOS or AP (Advance Parole the travel document you talk about--TD). As long as the OP does not remain outside the US for more than 6 months there is no issues. For stays longer than 6 months but less than a year there can be issues upon returning, but mostly the interruption of continuous residency is the wost thing that happens.

OP: all you need to travel to the PI is your passport. To return to the US you will need to show your passport and GC before boarding the airplane. Lately the CBP wants to see your passport upon arrival to the US in additon to you GC. Just complete the Customs Declaration form on the airplane--it's a good idea to have a pen with you when travelling internationally--and get in the Citizen/Resident line.

Have a safe trip,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP came on a CR-1/IR-1 visa and received their GC upon entry to the US. There is no need to file for AOS or AP (Advance Parole the travel document you talk about--TD). As long as the OP does not remain outside the US for more than 6 months there is no issues. For stays longer than 6 months but less than a year there can be issues upon returning, but mostly the interruption of continuous residency is the wost thing that happens.

OP: all you need to travel to the PI is your passport. To return to the US you will need to show your passport and GC before boarding the airplane. Lately the CBP wants to see your passport upon arrival to the US in additon to you GC. Just complete the Customs Declaration form on the airplane--it's a good idea to have a pen with you when travelling internationally--and get in the Citizen/Resident line.

Have a safe trip,

Dave

^^^ Great answer...as usual.

Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP came on a CR-1/IR-1 visa and received their GC upon entry to the US. There is no need to file for AOS or AP (Advance Parole the travel document you talk about--TD). As long as the OP does not remain outside the US for more than 6 months there is no issues. For stays longer than 6 months but less than a year there can be issues upon returning, but mostly the interruption of continuous residency is the wost thing that happens.

OP: all you need to travel to the PI is your passport. To return to the US you will need to show your passport and GC before boarding the airplane. Lately the CBP wants to see your passport upon arrival to the US in additon to you GC. Just complete the Customs Declaration form on the airplane--it's a good idea to have a pen with you when travelling internationally--and get in the Citizen/Resident line.

Have a safe trip,

Dave

Thank u so much for the great answer:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP came on a CR-1/IR-1 visa and received their GC upon entry to the US. There is no need to file for AOS or AP (Advance Parole the travel document you talk about--TD). As long as the OP does not remain outside the US for more than 6 months there is no issues. For stays longer than 6 months but less than a year there can be issues upon returning, but mostly the interruption of continuous residency is the wost thing that happens.

OP: all you need to travel to the PI is your passport. To return to the US you will need to show your passport and GC before boarding the airplane. Lately the CBP wants to see your passport upon arrival to the US in additon to you GC. Just complete the Customs Declaration form on the airplane--it's a good idea to have a pen with you when travelling internationally--and get in the Citizen/Resident line.

Have a safe trip,

Dave

I was on my cell phone answering and it's hard to see her background. But basically between the two of us we were able to help her. :thumbs:


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi vj members. I want to know about if I go back to Philippines for vacation what do I need to show at the airport here in USA beside the passport?

And when going back to US from Philippines what else I need to show at the airport/immigration?

Hope anyone can help me,I just got here February and I want to go back for vacation this year too.

You show your green card and passport. When returning to the USA you show your green card and passort ;)

Enjoy your travels... and visit in the Phils.

Did you file your AOS and TD? If so and when you get either Your TD or GC you can travel. Plan on staying less than 30 days so you dont put yourself in an abandonment situation.

Show immigration your passport With GC or TD At both POE's.

She is an IR/CR-1 got her green card upon arrival... ;)

Being a Philippine citizen there is no 30 limitation. ;)

But don't stay longer than 6 months ( I would suggest being back in the USA a day short of the 180 days if gone an extended time) to keep USCIS happy.

(what is the TD ?)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You show your green card and passport. When returning to the USA you show your green card and passort ;)

Enjoy your travels... and visit in the Phils.

She is an IR/CR-1 got her green card upon arrival... ;)

Being a Philippine citizen there is no 30 limitation. ;)

But don't stay longer than 6 months ( I would suggest being back in the USA a day short of the 180 days if gone an extended time) to keep USCIS happy.

(what is the TD ?)

Thanks hank for ur answer..

I will stay in Philippines for 1-2months????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TD... travel documentation maybe? >.<


10/25/2008 - Met on Friendster
12/22/2010 - Met in person in the Philippines for the first time

05/18/2013 - Got engaged

K1 Timeline:

02/28/2014 - I-129F Submitted
04/08/2014 - I-129F NOA2 Received

07/03/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 1 (Result: Sputum Culture)

09/18/2014 - SLEC Medical Appointment 2 (Result: Passed)

10/14/2014 - K1 Visa Interview (Result: Approved)

10/23/2014 - K1 Visa Issued

11/09/2014 - Entered USA (POE: Los Angeles)

01/02/2015 - Wedding Day

AOS Timeline:

03/02/2015 - I-485 Submitted (with I-765 & I-131)

03/13/2015 - I-485 NOA Received (with NOA for I-765 & I-131)

03/30/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

05/12/2015 - I-785 & I-131 Approved

05/20/2015 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

06/10/2015 - AOS Interview (Result: Approved)

06/18/2015 - Conditional Green Card Received

ROC Timeline:

05/15/2017 - I-751 Submitted 
05/26/2017 - I-751 NOA Received 
06/13/2017 - Biometrics Appointment Completed

07/18/2017 - Extension NOA Received (one year extension)
03/05/2018 - I-751 Received by Local Office
04/20/2018 - Infopass Appointment (Result: I-551 Stamp on Passport, six-month extension)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ya I was just pulling Greenbaum's leg.... :lol:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×