Jump to content
shoelace

Long wait on i-751

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We filed for I-751 as early as we could, which was back at the end of april 2014. We received no notice or anything until october 2014, with a RFE requesting more information (which is funny, we had a lot more stuff to send in this time, house lease, car, insurance) and we have not heard anything back yet. This seems to be outside the normal processing times for people in april, but sending in a request on that its taking longer than expected just nets us a letter saying there should be a decision before the one year extension runs out. Now, in the worst case scenario, if it takes longer than a year is it true that you're automatically extended for another year? I understand needing to go to INFOPASS and get a stamp if traveling outside of the country, but what about for working/drivers license? They require proof of residence after the one year extension runs out, would the stamp be the proof I need?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will use the stamp for work and driver license renewal.

You need to call them, I believe they are scheduling your interview. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can certainly feel your pain and anxiety, we are very similarly situated....waiting, waiting for USCIS :clock: .... It seems to be akin to watching paint dry or watching grass grow. :yes:

Check out our plans in this ROC forum thread, responses #905 and #912: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/505748-i-751-august-2014-filers/page-61

In lieu of a seeming miracle at USCIS, we will likely be executing our mentioned plans. I think that you are good to go with the I-551 stamp in the passport.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/acceptable-documents/list-documents

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed for I-751 as early as we could, which was back at the end of april 2014. We received no notice or anything until october 2014, with a RFE requesting more information (which is funny, we had a lot more stuff to send in this time, house lease, car, insurance) and we have not heard anything back yet. This seems to be outside the normal processing times for people in april, but sending in a request on that its taking longer than expected just nets us a letter saying there should be a decision before the one year extension runs out. Now, in the worst case scenario, if it takes longer than a year is it true that you're automatically extended for another year? I understand needing to go to INFOPASS and get a stamp if traveling outside of the country, but what about for working/drivers license? They require proof of residence after the one year extension runs out, would the stamp be the proof I need?

shoelace: Did you get an extension letter from that between April 2014 (when you filed) and October 2014? If so, you need to take that extension letter to DMV or get an INFOPASS from USCIS and get an I 551 stamp in your passport.

Is your case complicated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

shoelace: Did you get an extension letter from that between April 2014 (when you filed) and October 2014? If so, you need to take that extension letter to DMV or get an INFOPASS from USCIS and get an I 551 stamp in your passport.

Is your case complicated?

we got a one year extension (starting from when my 2 yr green card expired) which will be up in July. My drivers license expires when my one year extension will, along with my work info. I don't think our case is complicated at all? I'm from Canada, we gave all our info with bank statements, credit cards, leases, insurance, utilities etc that's why we were pretty shocked that they needed more information from us. I personally don't know anything about the i 551 stamp, so my husband and I were trying to look into what comes next if they haven't gave us a decision by the time my one year extension is over. We assumed that if that were to happen, that you automatically could go get that stamp so that I could renew my license/work until they came up with a decision. Or is it something we should be looking into now before we hear from them? It's just hard waiting on this, when our first go around was so much easier and I had my card in no time. Thank you for any information you can tell us, we certainly appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we got a one year extension (starting from when my 2 yr green card expired) which will be up in July. My drivers license expires when my one year extension will, along with my work info. I don't think our case is complicated at all? I'm from Canada, we gave all our info with bank statements, credit cards, leases, insurance, utilities etc that's why we were pretty shocked that they needed more information from us. I personally don't know anything about the i 551 stamp, so my husband and I were trying to look into what comes next if they haven't gave us a decision by the time my one year extension is over. We assumed that if that were to happen, that you automatically could go get that stamp so that I could renew my license/work until they came up with a decision. Or is it something we should be looking into now before we hear from them? It's just hard waiting on this, when our first go around was so much easier and I had my card in no time. Thank you for any information you can tell us, we certainly appreciate it.

You can book an INFOPASS appointment now. When you go in, take your passport and extension letter and green card. They can stamp your passport for you which will be good for a year from the time it is stamped. That will serve as a temporary green card for you. You can use that for work, for driver's license and anything else you needed you card for.

Also, when you are coming up on three years minus 90 days of your POE anniversary you can actually start to apply for naturalization if so desired. Then that will force your ROC to be completed.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×