Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lights

AOS/GC Interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

Just wanting to know if we have everything. We have our paperwork (employment letters, aff of support, this years tax refund) and proof of relationship (pictures from our engagement shoot, wedding, us and our families since I've moved in June. We also have some mail, proof of joint financial accounts etc.). Am I missing anything?

Will I need to do a secondary medical exam? I just said in the July filers that I wasn't nervous. And then I thought about whether I'm missing stuff because I feel so at ease about it. LOL


AOS

2014

July 05 - AOS package sent

July 14 - NOA 1

July 25 - Biometrics Appointment Letter

July 28 - Walk in Biometrics successful

Aug 27 - Request for Expedite on EAD (Job Offer)

Sept 12 - EAD approved and in production

Sept 12 - AP is approved but USCIS status is in 'Post Decision Activity'

Sept 18 - EAD marked as mailed

2015

April 09 - Interview - Delayed due to sealed package from civil surgeon not at local office

May 07 - GC in production

May 18 - GC in hand!!!

2017

Feb 9 - ROC 

Feb 14 - Check Cashed

Feb 16 - NOA 1

Feb 25 - Received Biometrics Appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-mingling of financial assets was a big deal during our interview, in addition to a bunch of bank statements, we also brought things like shared insurance plan information, 401K documents showing each other as the beneficiary, joint car insurance. If you have these additional documents as well, I would bring them, we were asked directly to produce more evidence of financial co-mingling.

Not sure about a second medical exam, I only had to complete one. Good luck and bring something to read, our wait was over 3 hours :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×