Jump to content
bellebeau

My fiance are not qualified as a petitioner..

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Have a great day everyone. I am Belle from Philippinnes, I have an american fiance and were planning to get marry next month (MAY 2015). We've decided to go on a CR-1 Visa considering it was the only option were qualified for. He is not capable as a petitioner since he dont have a paid job since year 2008. However he has his mom as a petitioner and are qualified enough for the CR-1 co-sponsor. My question is would it be possible to just rely the sponsorship from his mother even if he dont have a paid job presently?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiance (soon to be husband) is always the petitioner. His mother can be a joint sponsor when you get to that stage if he still isn't employed.

However it's important to think about how you will survive in the USA without either of you having a job. You need a place to live and food, and those things cost money. If a USC is having a hard time finding a job, it's quite possible you will have a hard time as well once you immigrate so don't just count on getting a job right away. If need be you can delay at the NVC stage if either of you don't feel comfortable yet financially.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×