Jump to content
Ligaya10

I-131 (Application for Travel Document)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, so here is my situation.. I'm going to pass my I-485 together with I-131 (for a Re entry permit) this coming Friday but before I do that, just wanted to ask all of you regarding your opinion, advise or personal experience.. :)

I will travel to the Philippines next year for 1-2weeks to renew my passport (assuming my I-485 will be approved this year), my questions are:

a. Will it affect my green card status?

b. For my fellow Filipinos, can I ask someone from the Philippines to do the passport renewal for me?

c. If in case my I-131 will be approved and i wont travel next year, will it affect my green card status?

Thank you guys in advance.. just need clarity for this questions.. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be doing the i765 as well. The employment card and the i131 comes as a combo card. As long as you use that to re enter, it will not affect your green card and you are not out of the country longer than 6 mo


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be doing the i765 as well. The employment card and the i131 comes as a combo card. As long as you use that to re enter, it will not affect your green card and you are not out of the country longer than 6 mo

Hi Feli,

Thanks for your reply, yes I am passing I-485, I-131 and I-765 so I dont need to pay a lot :)

Do you know by any chance what option should I choose for the I-765? Should it be re entry permit or advance parole? I'm asking this since my I-485 is not yet approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×