Jump to content
tivona0827

Switch K1 to CR-1, before I apply CR-1 now, do I need to give immigration center a call or notice them in order to abandon previous case?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Any one know anything about it? What should I do now?

I applied K1 for my fiancé two years ago who lives in China. Everything went well, and all of the documents went to Guangzhou. However, we did not really finish all of the K1 visa process nor went to the interview. Since we were in last step, we did pay for the visa fee. (Although we have not schedule an interview yet). Later, we decided to marry in China and apply him a new visa. We were married two weeks ago. Now I wanted to apply a new visa (CR-1) for him. Before I apply a new visa, should I call immigration center to notice consult that I wanted to abandon previous K1 case or it has already been abandoned since it has been about one year from the day that we paid for the visa fee. Please help! Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say you paid for the visa fee.

Did you do the interview and was issued the visa?

Or did you pay the fee and that was it?

(I know you said you didn't do the interview yet which just confuses me slightly so just want to confirm this bit)

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say you paid for the visa fee.

Did you do the interview and was issued the visa?

Or did you pay the fee and that was it?

(I know you said you didn't do the interview yet which just confuses me slightly so just want to confirm this bit)

Sorry about confusion. I meant we paid for the visa fee, and that was it. What should I do now? Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry about confusion. I meant we paid for the visa fee, and that was it. What should I do now? Any suggestions?

The best you could do is probably write to uscis to cancel the previous petition even though you got past that stage.

I'd suggest calling them and asking because it probably was cancelled after all this time.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The best you could do is probably write to uscis to cancel the previous petition even though you got past that stage.

I'd suggest calling them and asking because it probably was cancelled after all this time.

Thanks! Do you think this will effect my future petition? (Although I merry to the same person)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Do you think this will effect my future petition? (Although I merry to the same person)

No not at all.

Simply because it's the same person and you have chosen to marry and go with the Cr1 which just shows a change of visa.

Just make sure you write any information about the previous petition that's asked in the process and if by small chance in the interview they ask why changed visas just be completely honest.

Everything you're doing now is correct and honest.

Fully believe you have nothing to worry about.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No not at all.

Simply because it's the same person and you have chosen to marry and go with the Cr1 which just shows a change of visa.

Just make sure you write any information about the previous petition that's asked in the process and if by small chance in the interview they ask why changed visas just be completely honest.

Everything you're doing now is correct and honest.

Fully believe you have nothing to worry about.

Thanks a lot. I have another question. People are talking about K3 visa here, and I am wondering if I can also switch to K3 visa if It's much more faster? Or CR-1 is the only option for me now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot. I have another question. People are talking about K3 visa here, and I am wondering if I can also switch to K3 visa if It's much more faster? Or CR-1 is the only option for me now?

From what I've read on here the k3 is pretty much no existent and very rare.

So definitely just the Cr1


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×