Jump to content
ZhenP99

RE: Tourist Visa for My Sister & My Mom in China to Visit Arizona

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been married since September 2008. It took over three years for me to finally be allowed (K3 was initially denied) to move to Arizona in 2011, so I know how difficult it is for Chinese people to be allowed to come here. It is sad that my family has never met my husband's parents. They are both in their mid-80s. I want to begin preparing documents for my sister and mother to visit me here and meet my husband's family.

Both of them have strong ties to China. My sister has a son and my mother has a husband and grandson in China. Both my sister and mom have their own house in their name. My sister also has a business in China. They both have personal bank accounts showing decent income.

But I am concerned because my husband and I both have a small start-up LLC company that has barely made any money so far. On paper, our income is not sufficient. Initially, my husband's parents helped sponsor me for the K3. They still have big income.

BUT... the situation has changed somewhat. My husband has been his parent's Power of Attorney for over three years.

So... IS MY HUSBAND ALLOWED TO USE HIS POWER OF ATTORNEY SHOWING HE IS IN CHARGE OF ALL OFF HIS PARENT'S INCOME TO HELP SPONSOR MY SISTER AND MOTHER FOR THEIR TOURIST VISA?

Before he became his parent's Power of Attorney, both of his parents sponsored me, so I am hoping the will see this is similar. My sister and mother will not be a public charge. They only want to visit us for a month and see Arizona and meet my husband's family. That's all.

Just as his parent's income was plenty to sponsor thew K3, it is enough to sponsor a tourist visa too, but is my husband allowed to use his Power of Attorney for this?

Thank You,

Edited by ZhenP99

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You sponsor an immigrant visa, you do not sponsor a tourist visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Your family will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that they have significant ties to the China such that they would return to China after their US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Good luck.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Your family will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that they have significant ties to the China such that they would return to China after their US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Good luck.

Thank you for clarifying. Both my sister and mother have no desire to immigrate here. They both have their own house and my sister has her own business. Hopefully, my mother being a retired teacher will not be held against us because she has a husband and grandson. Thanks again for reply and best luck greetings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for clarifying. Both my sister and mother have no desire to immigrate here. They both have their own house and my sister has her own business. Hopefully, my mother being a retired teacher will not be held against us because she has a husband and grandson. Thanks again for reply and best luck greetings.

I'm not sure how much being retired affect things. My mother in law is in the same situation, she is a teacher right now in china, and i'm trying to get her to apply for a tourist visa before she retires, since the new tourist visa for chinese citizens have a longer validity now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the fact that you pay trip expenses will be a reason for denial. They have to prove they have no desire to immigrate.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother in a law has spent most of the past three years here on a B2, basically driving me nuts and covering my kitchen in oil splatter. She is back home now, but she had no difficulty obtaining the tourist visa. I think that they have kind of relaxed the scrutiny on B2s as long as it is not for a younger woman of child bearing age. The sister might have trouble, but the MIL should be fine. Of course, both might be fine, just try and apply. The application fee is not that much. You write up an invitation letter stating all the wonderful things you will see and do while she is here and how she can shop...etc, etc, but don't mention something like "my mother will come and take care of her grandson." They historically don't like this because it is not tourism and it is taking away a potential income from a care provider. These are just some thoughts on the comments I have read over the last few years and my own experience with our family. Good luck!


Nov 6, 2009: "I had breakfast in Korea, lunch in Shanghai, and dinner in Chongqing...now I just need to find a squat toilet..."

K1 completion: 03-10-2010, PINK!!!(well..it's orangish)
POE: Chicago/ORD 05-21-2010
Married: 05-26-2010
AOS completion: 10-28-2010
ROC completion: 05-16-2013

Naturalized: 11-21-2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×