Jump to content
Worried_joel

Here is my experience for my N-400 with 2 interviews

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow members of Visa-journey,

I filed my N400 back in January 2014. I got my Green Card base on marriage. However, I divorce before I got my 10 years Green Card and filed for my 10 years Green Card by myself. (5 years rule). Waited 2 months for my biometric to come but didn't happen like I am expecting. Called USCIS twice 1800 numbers, each time is about 30 days wait. Finally my Biometric came around May. I finished my finger print and my first interview was scheduled on July. Went for the first interview, pass my history, reading test but had some problems with my ex-marriage and I/O said a decision cannot be made. My status was changed to (R.F.E) right away and after a few weeks, my lawyer found out that it was a mistake from them, there were no RFE at all. A second interview was scheduled again on the September. During my second interview, I/O focus on my ex-marriage and asked about my ex-wife and children that she has. Asked about their names, date of birth, and where they were born. I did not have any kids with her and properly they were thinking I got my GC base on marriage. My ex-wife cheated on me and that was the only reason that I wanted to leave her. Nothing else. We stayed together over 2 years and she did a stupid mistake that caused an end to the marriage.

Anyway, I went through my 2nd interview and again!!! Decision cannot be made. From then onwards, I did not received any updates from them until January. I called USCIS again to check on my status and a request was send to my local field office (SF) that was working on my case. after two days, 2 immigration officers went to talk to my EX wife and they asked about our ex marriage. She told everything that happened to our marriage. She admitted that she cheated on me and caused an end to the marriage. The wait continued, for another 3 months. Felt like 3 years. I asked many lawyers about my case. Nobody seem to have an answer to my case. They said Wait for their response. None of them mentioned about suing USCIS. They said it will takes 6 months and lots of money will be wasted. So not recommended to sue them unless I really need to. My last lawyer told me to make an INFO PASS again and request to speak to the supervisor. I was prepared to do that during my appointment which was 4/07/15 yesterday. I got approved She said. I was overwhelmed with tears! Yes Yes Yes I am finally out of this wait! Currently I am waiting for my date for my Oath ceremony. Glad that my wait is worthwhile and hope anyone that has similar case like me, don't give up and keep pushing them for an answer! They will response only if you constantly call them and INFO PASS!

One Happy awaiting citizen here now! That is all for my story! Take Care and bless everyone that is going through their N400.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What a happy ending to a traumatic story. Congratulations!


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi fellow members of Visa-journey,

I filed my N400 back in January 2014. I got my Green Card base on marriage. However, I divorce before I got my 10 years Green Card and filed for my 10 years Green Card by myself. (5 years rule). Waited 2 months for my biometric to come but didn't happen like I am expecting. Called USCIS twice 1800 numbers, each time is about 30 days wait. Finally my Biometric came around May. I finished my finger print and my first interview was scheduled on July. Went for the first interview, pass my history, reading test but had some problems with my ex-marriage and I/O said a decision cannot be made. My status was changed to (R.F.E) right away and after a few weeks, my lawyer found out that it was a mistake from them, there were no RFE at all. A second interview was scheduled again on the September. During my second interview, I/O focus on my ex-marriage and asked about my ex-wife and children that she has. Asked about their names, date of birth, and where they were born. I did not have any kids with her and properly they were thinking I got my GC base on marriage. My ex-wife cheated on me and that was the only reason that I wanted to leave her. Nothing else. We stayed together over 2 years and she did a stupid mistake that caused an end to the marriage.

Anyway, I went through my 2nd interview and again!!! Decision cannot be made. From then onwards, I did not received any updates from them until January. I called USCIS again to check on my status and a request was send to my local field office (SF) that was working on my case. after two days, 2 immigration officers went to talk to my EX wife and they asked about our ex marriage. She told everything that happened to our marriage. She admitted that she cheated on me and caused an end to the marriage. The wait continued, for another 3 months. Felt like 3 years. I asked many lawyers about my case. Nobody seem to have an answer to my case. They said Wait for their response. None of them mentioned about suing USCIS. They said it will takes 6 months and lots of money will be wasted. So not recommended to sue them unless I really need to. My last lawyer told me to make an INFO PASS again and request to speak to the supervisor. I was prepared to do that during my appointment which was 4/07/15 yesterday. I got approved She said. I was overwhelmed with tears! Yes Yes Yes I am finally out of this wait! Currently I am waiting for my date for my Oath ceremony. Glad that my wait is worthwhile and hope anyone that has similar case like me, don't give up and keep pushing them for an answer! They will response only if you constantly call them and INFO PASS!

One Happy awaiting citizen here now! That is all for my story! Take Care and bless everyone that is going through their N400.

Great news. I hope you have a short wait for your oath ceremony.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations.


USCIS-

Vermont Service Center

01/28/14: NOA1 (Priority Date)

03/24/15: Case Transferred from VSC to CSC

03/28/15: Hard copy of transfer received in mail

07/02/15: NOA2 ( I-130 Approved) - finally after long wait.

07/13/15: NOA2 (I-130 Approved letter hard copy)

NVC -

http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

07/21/15: NVC received the case (informed during phone call to NVC on 07/25/2015)

xx/xx/15: Welcome letter received by e-mail

xx/xx/15: Agent chosen by phone

xx/xx/15: AOS FEE sent my mail

xx/xx/15: IV Invoice received by e-mail

08/xx/15: IV FEE payment sent by mail

xx/xx/15: AOS Package sent to NVC

xx/xx/15 : DS-260 Available and completed

xx/xx/15: Case Completed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi fellow members of Visa-journey,

I filed my N400 back in January 2014. I got my Green Card base on marriage. However, I divorce before I got my 10 years Green Card and filed for my 10 years Green Card by myself. (5 years rule). Waited 2 months for my biometric to come but didn't happen like I am expecting. Called USCIS twice 1800 numbers, each time is about 30 days wait. Finally my Biometric came around May. I finished my finger print and my first interview was scheduled on July. Went for the first interview, pass my history, reading test but had some problems with my ex-marriage and I/O said a decision cannot be made. My status was changed to (R.F.E) right away and after a few weeks, my lawyer found out that it was a mistake from them, there were no RFE at all. A second interview was scheduled again on the September. During my second interview, I/O focus on my ex-marriage and asked about my ex-wife and children that she has. Asked about their names, date of birth, and where they were born. I did not have any kids with her and properly they were thinking I got my GC base on marriage. My ex-wife cheated on me and that was the only reason that I wanted to leave her. Nothing else. We stayed together over 2 years and she did a stupid mistake that caused an end to the marriage.

Anyway, I went through my 2nd interview and again!!! Decision cannot be made. From then onwards, I did not received any updates from them until January. I called USCIS again to check on my status and a request was send to my local field office (SF) that was working on my case. after two days, 2 immigration officers went to talk to my EX wife and they asked about our ex marriage. She told everything that happened to our marriage. She admitted that she cheated on me and caused an end to the marriage. The wait continued, for another 3 months. Felt like 3 years. I asked many lawyers about my case. Nobody seem to have an answer to my case. They said Wait for their response. None of them mentioned about suing USCIS. They said it will takes 6 months and lots of money will be wasted. So not recommended to sue them unless I really need to. My last lawyer told me to make an INFO PASS again and request to speak to the supervisor. I was prepared to do that during my appointment which was 4/07/15 yesterday. I got approved She said. I was overwhelmed with tears! Yes Yes Yes I am finally out of this wait! Currently I am waiting for my date for my Oath ceremony. Glad that my wait is worthwhile and hope anyone that has similar case like me, don't give up and keep pushing them for an answer! They will response only if you constantly call them and INFO PASS!

One Happy awaiting citizen here now! That is all for my story! Take Care and bless everyone that is going through their N400.

What a relief! Congratulations! I am glad all the wait and worries ended up a good news. Hope you get your oath schedule as soon as possible

Edited by Alphonse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats !


N400-319b

CSC

UserName.........|GC-Date.|Sent.|Cashd|NOA..|Fprints.|In Line..|YellowLtr|Int Ltr..|Intview..|Oath.....|Field Office

PFLETCHER........|10/30/13|02/09|02/19|02/24|03/20/15|03/12/15.|--/--/--.|--/--/--.|04/08/15.|04/22/15.|San Bernardino, CA(Early FP 3/10)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes!!!! Finally!

Oath Ceremony Notice Was Mailed

We scheduled your oath ceremony for Receipt Number NBC*004*********. We sent a notice with the date, time, and location of your oath ceremony to the address you gave us. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you do not receive your notice by May 13, 2015, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request a copy of the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

Happily waiting for my Oath Ceremony now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×