Jump to content
aayitrun

Multiple traffic tickets - real experiences anyone?

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I got my 10 year GC approved this year and now I can file for n400. Unfortunately I have not been super patient on the road and racked up 2 speeding tickets and a stop sign violation and a red light violation over the last 2 years. I have paid all of them on time.

I have no other arrests, citations or anything else. Other than traffic tickets, perfect candidate for GMC. If any of you have been through the n400 with multiple traffic tickets like this, please let me know what u did - were you questioned? did you have an attorney? etc.

Thanks.


2006 - Entered US on F-1
2009 - COS to H-1
2011 - Married USC

Conditional GC Process:
04/2012 - Concurrent I-130 petition / I-485 AOS / I-765 EAD / I-131 AP sent
35 days to biometrics, 73 days to EAD/AP combo card, 85 days to interview, 96 days to Conditional Green Card

04/2014 - Eligible for ROC

06/2014 - I-751 package filing joint with spouse sent

5 days to extension,37 days to biometrics, 172 days to CSC transfer, 247 days to Green Card

04/2015 - Eligible for Citizenship

09/2015 - N-400 package filing on basis of USC spouse sent

29 days to biometrics, 105 days to interview, 147 days to oath and US citizenship

~ 9 years and 6 months from first entry to US citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I was younger I accumulated at least 28 points on my license due to lots of tickets, had my license suspended for about 2 years for numerous reckless driving tickets, and got more tickets while driving on a suspended license. I was naturalized at age 27 and my driving record wasn't even questioned. May be diferent for others but I think that as long as you havent commited any crimes you should be good.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow. Did you declare all that?


2006 - Entered US on F-1
2009 - COS to H-1
2011 - Married USC

Conditional GC Process:
04/2012 - Concurrent I-130 petition / I-485 AOS / I-765 EAD / I-131 AP sent
35 days to biometrics, 73 days to EAD/AP combo card, 85 days to interview, 96 days to Conditional Green Card

04/2014 - Eligible for ROC

06/2014 - I-751 package filing joint with spouse sent

5 days to extension,37 days to biometrics, 172 days to CSC transfer, 247 days to Green Card

04/2015 - Eligible for Citizenship

09/2015 - N-400 package filing on basis of USC spouse sent

29 days to biometrics, 105 days to interview, 147 days to oath and US citizenship

~ 9 years and 6 months from first entry to US citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I got my 10 year GC approved this year and now I can file for n400. Unfortunately I have not been super patient on the road and racked up 2 speeding tickets and a stop sign violation and a red light violation over the last 2 years. I have paid all of them on time.

I have no other arrests, citations or anything else. Other than traffic tickets, perfect candidate for GMC. If any of you have been through the n400 with multiple traffic tickets like this, please let me know what u did - were you questioned? did you have an attorney? etc.

Thanks.

List your citations on the N400. Take proof that you paid them and the disposition papers for each case. This won't be a problem.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where would I get the proof of payment and disposition? I am in MA.


2006 - Entered US on F-1
2009 - COS to H-1
2011 - Married USC

Conditional GC Process:
04/2012 - Concurrent I-130 petition / I-485 AOS / I-765 EAD / I-131 AP sent
35 days to biometrics, 73 days to EAD/AP combo card, 85 days to interview, 96 days to Conditional Green Card

04/2014 - Eligible for ROC

06/2014 - I-751 package filing joint with spouse sent

5 days to extension,37 days to biometrics, 172 days to CSC transfer, 247 days to Green Card

04/2015 - Eligible for Citizenship

09/2015 - N-400 package filing on basis of USC spouse sent

29 days to biometrics, 105 days to interview, 147 days to oath and US citizenship

~ 9 years and 6 months from first entry to US citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where would I get the proof of payment and disposition? I am in MA.

you should have gotten receipts paying the tickets....if you lose them try to contact the court where you paid your fines. They might have something in record...


I-90 Green Card Timeline

05/29/2014: Applied for I-90, Due to an Name Error.

06/12/2014: Biometrics Appointment

​02/13/2015: Green Card Was Ordered To Be Produced

02/20/2015: Green Card Has Been Mailed.(Received Tracking Number)

02/23/2015: Green Card Received With Correct Name

N-400 Citizenship Timeline

07/05/2012 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied)

01/11/2015 = Sent N-400 Packet (to Phoenix Lockbox Facility via USPS Certified Mail)

01/15/2015 = N-400 Packet Delivered

01/27/2015 = I-912 Approved

02/02/2015 = NOA1 Received (Priority Date 01/15/2015)

02/07/2015 = Biometrics Letter Received (Bio Set for 02/20/2015)

02/25/2015 = In Line for Interview

04/03/2015 = Interview Completed

--- = Oath Letter Received

04/15/2015 = Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where would I get the proof of payment and disposition? I am in MA.

You can request a copy of your driving record from the MA RMV. You can do it online, by mail, telephone or in person. Here is the link for doing it online:

https://secure.rmv.state.ma.us/DrvRecords/intro.aspx

Here is a ling to the massrmv website with more information.

https://www.massrmv.com/rmv/suspend/driving_record.htm


R.I.P Spooky 2004-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the following tickets: 2 speeding tickets in 2014 (one through red light photo enforcement, one through being pulled over by a cop). 4 tickets (2 speeding by pulled over by a cop and 2 improper red light turn via photo enforcement) in 2013. 1 failure to stop sign ticket in 2011 (pulled over by a cop, petty misdemeanor). 1 ez pass violation and a few parking tickets (handicap parking and meter expired).
1 of the 2 tickets in 2013 caused me point other was reduced by court to no points. 1 ticket in 2011 led to license suspension due to late payment, I paid, license got reinstated the next day. I did drivers improvement course to show sort of "rehab" for my mistakes for GMC.
Are these tickets “too many” or “too serious” for N400? Will I get my N400 denied? Please suggest.
Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

List your citations on the N400. Take proof that you paid them and the disposition papers for each case. This won't be a problem.

Am I supposed to disclose speeding tickets? I've filled my N400 recently and didnt disclose any traffic violations, thought those weren't necessary. What should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I supposed to disclose speeding tickets? I've filled my N400 recently and didnt disclose any traffic violations, thought those weren't necessary. What should I do?

The instructions say you should disclose them. You can correct this at the interview. If your interviewer isn't interseted, then that's that. If he is interested, then make sure you have proof that you paid the tickets. Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

panicky me.. my main concern is the 4 tickets in a short span of 2 years wont indicate bad moral character. all of these are under 500, accident free and no intoxicants involved. jose gave me hope lol.


2006 - Entered US on F-1
2009 - COS to H-1
2011 - Married USC

Conditional GC Process:
04/2012 - Concurrent I-130 petition / I-485 AOS / I-765 EAD / I-131 AP sent
35 days to biometrics, 73 days to EAD/AP combo card, 85 days to interview, 96 days to Conditional Green Card

04/2014 - Eligible for ROC

06/2014 - I-751 package filing joint with spouse sent

5 days to extension,37 days to biometrics, 172 days to CSC transfer, 247 days to Green Card

04/2015 - Eligible for Citizenship

09/2015 - N-400 package filing on basis of USC spouse sent

29 days to biometrics, 105 days to interview, 147 days to oath and US citizenship

~ 9 years and 6 months from first entry to US citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Driving without a license is illegal in all 50 states, isn't it?

Illegal like speeding yes, but some areas they say naughty naughty and let you drive away until your court date. Dane County, Wisconsin is one of those areas they are extremely lenient. Lots of illegals there because of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Illegal like speeding yes, but some areas they say naughty naughty and let you drive away until your court date. Dane County, Wisconsin is one of those areas they are extremely lenient. Lots of illegals there because of it.

So if you were issued a citation, you are supposed to disclose it on the N-400.


R.I.P Spooky 2004-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At my interview the officials stated I did not have to list them.

There was miscommunication and he thought my 4 traffic citations were criminal citations and I had been arrested 4 times. I had brought the papers showing I paid what I needed and everything was closed. He reviewed then crossed out the entire section on the application and wrote notes that they were all not applicable.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions state that you have to list all citations.

That's it.

They don't tell you which citations USCIS is or isn't interested in.

Anyone telling you otherwise is making stuff up.

There are many cases of interviewers telling applicants that they don't care about speeding tickets, but there are just as many cases of interviewers insisting on seeing receipts before they approve an applicant. Just search this forum for them or read interview experiences.

There are also several cases of the interviewer specifically saying that traffic tickets don't matter as long as they are disclosed honestly.

If you're in doubt, follow the letter of the instructions: where it says list all citations, then list all citations and let the interviewer decide what is relevant.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×