Jump to content
sarah.ch

Traveling with a valid I-20 and expired visa

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am Sarah. I came to the US in September 2013 with an F-1 student visa. I had one year in my I-20. Before it ends I transfered to another school. Now my I-20 is valid until 2017, but not the visa I have in my passport. Now what I would like to know please is, if I am able to go back to Morocco, my country, only for holidays, and come back for the fall semester, just with the valid I-20 or will I have to do something else.

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I am Sarah. I came to the US in September 2013 with an F-1 student visa. I had one year in my I-20. Before it ends I transfered to another school. Now my I-20 is valid until 2017, but not the visa I have in my passport. Now what I would like to know please is, if I am able to go back to Morocco, my country, only for holidays, and come back for the fall semester, just with the valid I-20 or will I have to do something else.

Thank you so much.

If you are still attending school I don't see Why you wouldn't be able to renew your visa?

If your I-20 form doesn't expire until 2017 and you ask for a renewal of your visa that shouldn't be any problem.

I renewed my visa when I went home to my home country during my studies. I also had a F1 visa about to expire (so not totally expired yet) and a current I-20 form. Took them a week before I got the passport back in the mail, of course it depends on how fast the embassy in your home country is. I booked a new interview, think I payed some fee and had to upload a picture of me, and that was it. Although make sure you do all this before you go home so you have an appointment at the embassy. And of course, the rules might be country specific so I would look that up first. Just go to your towns US embassy web page and all the info should be there on how to renew a Visa.

pretty easy :)

Good Luck

Edited by AKOL

  • 061615 (day 0) - I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485 sent
  • 061715 (day 1) - I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485 received at USCIS
  • 062415 (day 8) - I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485 notice date
  • 062615 (day 10) - NOA hardcopies received for I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485
  • 070115 (day 15) - Suspended processing of case I-485 RFE
  • 070915 (day 23) - RFE Hardcopy received, I-94 missing
  • 071115 (day 25) - Sent RFE material to Lee's Summit MO
  • 071515 (day 29) - USCIS officially received RFE, started working on case again
  • 081815 (day 63) - Appointment Notice Date, Biometrics Appt. for I-485, I-130, I-131 and I-765
  • 082015 (day 65) - NOA hard copy about Biometrics Appt. for I-485, I-130, I-131 and I-765
  • 082415 (day 69) - Email notice AP (I-131) and EAD (I-765) approved
  • 091715 (day 93) - Biometrics Appt.
  • 091815 (day 94) - Email notice EAD (I-765) card ordered
  • 092315 (day 99) - Email notice EAD (I-765) card has been mailed
  • 092615 (day 102) - EAD/AP card delivered in mailbox

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

  • 011516 (day 152) - Still waiting........ :clock:
  • 021116 (day 179) - Finally received inteview letter, but didn't notice until a week later hehe....guess I'm tired of checking the mailbox every day.

Upcoming

  • 032316 (day 220) - INTERVIEW SCHEDULED :dancing: !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×