Jump to content
RomanianBeauty

I-797 Received, Next Step K1 Visa for Romania

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

We just got out I-797 and the embassy received out application. The embassy in Romania contacted me by email.

What are the next steps that we must do to have a sucessful interview? Will my fiancee get anything from the embassy?

I will be be there. I hope this is my fourth and final trip to Romanian as a single person.

Thank you for the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Europe/Eurasia Regional Forum~

~At this stage of the process, instructions/requirements are often embassy-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's good that you can prove that you've been to Romania 4 times. Flight receipts are good objective evidence that you have a real relationship. That goes a long way with helping the interview.

My fiancee never got anything from the embassy in Manila. Maybe you will

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I will be off to Romania next week. I hope the interview goes well.

Once thing is confusing about the whole process. Every country is different. It seems like China, Philippine and other have more steps. I wish all the countries are standardize. I am not sure what are packet 3 and 4.

Good luck on everyone on this Journey as my will end soon. We all live a peaceful life with our wonderful fiancee.


Well I will be off to Romania next week. I hope the interview goes well.

Once thing is confusing about the whole process. Every country is different. It seems like China, Philippine and other have more steps. I wish all the countries are standardize. I am not sure what are packet 3 and 4.

Good luck on everyone on this Journey as my will end soon. We all live a peaceful life with our wonderful fiancee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×