Jump to content
DC-Jackal

AOS/ EAD question

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be submitting already for AOS. got my SSN with "Valid for Work Only with DHS Authorization". Do I need to fill up form I-765 and send together with the AOS Package? or do I send the AOS Package alone and when my status is adjusted , I will recieve my Employement Authorization card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be submitting already for AOS. got my SSN with "Valid for Work Only with DHS Authorization". Do I need to fill up form I-765 and send together with the AOS Package? or do I send the AOS Package alone and when my status is adjusted , I will recieve my Employement Authorization card?

Won't get the EAD if you don't apply for it, so if you want the work card complete the I-765


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Phil. Regional Forum to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-related processes, not country-specific~

(mod hat off)

Please read the VJ K1/K3 AOS guide and the USCIS AOS webpage for information:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what about for the reentry? do i still have to pay or is it covered already by the payment for AOS?

It's free if you file all three forms at the same time in one package. Here is all the information you will need. Return and ask questions.

http://www.uscis.gov...justment-status

http://www.uscis.gov/i-131

http://www.uscis.gov/i-765

Be careful with the guides here, some have not been updated to reflect what is directly related to the K-1 from Phil to USA.

(I don't own a Mod Hat)


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be submitting already for AOS. got my SSN with "Valid for Work Only with DHS Authorization". Do I need to fill up form I-765 and send together with the AOS Package? or do I send the AOS Package alone and when my status is adjusted , I will recieve my Employement Authorization card?

You will not get an EAD unless you apply for it. You will also not get an EAD if you have already adjusted status and are a permanent resident. The EAD is a temporary work authorization card until you become an LPR. If you don't apply, you won't get it.

The I-765 and I-131 are both free if you apply with AOS.

Be careful with the guides here, some have not been updated to reflect what is directly related to the K-1 from Phil to USA.

Umm, what? The AOS process is the same.

What is different about the AOS process for those from the Philippines?

There is nothing different. I've done the AOS process from two different countries and they are both done exactly the same.

I m about to renew my EAD I didn't not apply for I-131/AP earlier can I apply for it now? Thanks

Yes. Include a copy of the NOA1 from your AOS application to waive the fees.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is different about the AOS process for those from the Philippines?

You will not get an EAD unless you apply for it. You will also not get an EAD if you have already adjusted status and are a permanent resident. The EAD is a temporary work authorization card until you become an LPR. If you don't apply, you won't get it.

The I-765 and I-131 are both free if you apply with AOS.

Umm, what? The AOS process is the same.

There is nothing different. I've done the AOS process from two different countries and they are both done exactly the same.

Yes. Include a copy of the NOA1 from your AOS application to waive the fees.

I didn't state that the AOS process was different, I stated, and I will quote "directly related to the K-1 from Phil to USA". No where did I say AOS was different. Just a heads up to OP and others who are reading that the guides are not always update with the most current information. That's been my experience. So "buyer beware" that's all I am saying.

I'd much rather send the OP to the US government website for the latest information that way they can see VJ guide and the information supplied by the US Govt.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi I know this is asked a lot of times but i'm still confuse do I still need to see a civil surgeon to file my aos? in my vaccine sheet it has tdap,mmr,varicella or should I just send a copy of what SLEC gave me? hoping for your response and thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi I know this is asked a lot of times but i'm still confuse do I still need to see a civil surgeon to file my aos? in my vaccine sheet it has tdap,mmr,varicella or should I just send a copy of what SLEC gave me? hoping for your response and thank you in advance

You do not need the medical exam tests repeated. If your medical was done within a year of filing for AOS (SLEC Philippines meets these qualification), that is all you need. No full, part of an exam is necessary once you arrive in the USA nor any tests. BUT, your vaccinations need to be complete. If they are proceed with your AOS and submit the following with your DS-3025 paperwork. If you have not had all your vaccinations then they need to be completed and transposed by a CS to the first page of the form I-693. For further clarification and help see the AOS guide located her in VJ.

You can use the I-693 instructions, Page 5 #3 > http://tinyurl.com/qxjbg3b

The I-485 instructions, Page 4 #7 C. > http://tinyurl.com/p5ztb7n

And this Q&A from a USCIS civil surgeon seminar, Page 15, Q&A #57 > http://tinyurl.com/k6rt66o


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't state that the AOS process was different, I stated, and I will quote "directly related to the K-1 from Phil to USA". No where did I say AOS was different. Just a heads up to OP and others who are reading that the guides are not always update with the most current information. That's been my experience. So "buyer beware" that's all I am saying.

I'd much rather send the OP to the US government website for the latest information that way they can see VJ guide and the information supplied by the US Govt.

Since you were replying to a question about filing for AOS, and providing links that pertained to the forms for, and filing of AOS, it would be more than reasonable to assume you were speaking of AOS.

Everyone should read the form instructions from the USCIS for every single form they need to file. That is a given.

What guides are out of date here on VJ, and how does that pertain to being 'directly related to the K-1 from Phil to USA'? If the guides are in need of being updated, this can be asked to be taken care of by Ewok.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×