Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My dad filed a petition for me and we received a receipt stating priority date current. My dad has a green card and I study in US as well but I am over 21 years old unmarried.
Can I fill form i485 form and send to USCIS because form i130 has not been approved but the priority date is current and since I have been living in US for last 7 years and I am student. My question is am I eligible to fill form i485 form or should I wait for another notice from USCIS stating approval? I am just confuse because I think I can fill concurrently but my dad didn't know I could so he just submitted the form i130.
Please tell me what to do? Should I go ahead and fill the form i485 or should I wait for approval notice.
Notice: my priority date is current though i.e, Jan13, 2015 and I have been living in US for last 7 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your dad is a green card holder until now then you are under the F2B category.

When exactly is your priority date?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America from K1 Process and Procedures. - As this is not a Fiance process but a parent - child of permanent resident process.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your dad is a green card holder until now then you are under the F2B category.

When exactly is your priority date?

It's been 2 years he has a green card through lottery.

My priority date is January 13, 2015 according to i797c form.

Can i go ahead and fill i485 with all necessary documents? because I live in US too but I am a student and under f1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been 2 years he has a green card through lottery.

My priority date is January 13, 2015 according to i797c form.

Can i go ahead and fill i485 with all necessary documents? because I live in US too but I am a student and under f1 visa.

You cannot adjust status, sorry. For F2B, the waiting time for your country is 7 years. Your priority date will be current some time in 2022.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot adjust status, sorry. For F2B, the waiting time for your country is 7 years. Your priority date will be current some time in 2022.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

Thank you so much for the reply.

Can you please tell me what does the priority date January 13, 2015 on my i797c means?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the day that they received the i130. That is the starting point of your waiting period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×