Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

I am an F-1 student and I just got married to my USC wife. We have been together physically for almost 2.5~3 years(Have joint leases and all that).

My question is, how do we file all the paperwork? We live in Minnesota.

Where do we send the paperwork and proofs for I-130, I-485 and all the other required forms?

Do we have a distinct "Lockbox" serving the Minnesota area?

Do I need to send in my I-20 forms with the paperwork as well?

Oh and if I keep on continuing school with full enrollment, can I still be able to resume my F1 status in case something happens? Or if the interview date comes after my enrollment date for next semester?

Thanks for all the help!

Edited by joshuacheung8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of these questions can be answered by reading the instructions to the forms. Have you done that?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the following and the instructions of forms thoroughly for the process related question

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You should send in your I-20. I don't know if its necessary but i recommend that you send I-20.

You should maintain your status as F-1 during the process because you are adjusting from F-1 visa.

If something happens.. Well it depends on what you mean by something.

If your case is denied you will not be able to resume your F-1 status because F-1 is a non immigrant visa and you have already shown the intent for immigration by applying.


Adjusting from F-1 Visa

**************************************************************************************************

Day XX >> March 07,2015 --- Sent AOS Package containing I-130, I-485, I-765.
Day 01 >> March 09, 2015 --- USPS delivered the package to Chicago Lockbox.
Day 08 >> March 16, 2015 --- Received text messages and email notifications for 3 different Receipt numbers.
Day 09 >> March 17, 2015 --- Checks were cashed.
Day 12 >> March 20, 2015 --- Received NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765.

Day 20 >> March 28, 2015 --- Received letter for biometrics appointment.
Day 29 >> April 6, 2015 --- Successfully completed the scheduled biometrics appointment (took only 10 minutes, very good staff in Albany :thumbs: )

Day 79 >> May 26, 2015 --- Contacted USCIS to raise a service request for I-765

Day 80 >> May 27, 2015 --- Received an email notification and the case status for I-765 changed to indicate that employment card for I-765 was ordered

Day 85 >> June 01, 2015 --- EAD Card was mailed

Day 88 >> June 04, 2015 --- Received the EAD Card

Day 117 >> July 03, 2015 --- Received the email and the case status for I-485 changed to show interview is scheduled for July 30.

Day 144 >> July 30, 2015 --- Had our interview and got approved immediately. Case status was updated to show that the Green Card is being produced :)

Day 166 >> August 21, 2015 --- Case status updated to "Green card was mailed" (did not see any tracking number)

Day 169 >> August 24, 2015 --- Received 2 year Conditional GC in mail. :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the following and the instructions of forms thoroughly for the process related question

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

You should send in your I-20. I don't know if its necessary but i recommend that you send I-20.

You should maintain your status as F-1 during the process because you are adjusting from F-1 visa.

If something happens.. Well it depends on what you mean by something.

If your case is denied you will not be able to resume your F-1 status because F-1 is a non immigrant visa and you have already shown the intent for immigration by applying.

Someone posted a link to a website (don't remember who or what, but it was to a university website) where they actually stated that: as long as you maintain F1 status (that is continue full time study and so on), you will automatically fall back on your F1 visa if you are denied. Maybe someone else can confirm if this is correct or not?

I am under the impression that as long as you don't break the F1 visa rules, and your F1 and I-20 are still up to date you will remain that status no matter what, until you actually have a green card. Which also makes sense, just because you are getting married and do an AOS doesn't mean you stop attending school.


  • 061615 (day 0) - I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485 sent
  • 061715 (day 1) - I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485 received at USCIS
  • 062415 (day 8) - I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485 notice date
  • 062615 (day 10) - NOA hardcopies received for I-130, I-131, I-765 and I-485
  • 070115 (day 15) - Suspended processing of case I-485 RFE
  • 070915 (day 23) - RFE Hardcopy received, I-94 missing
  • 071115 (day 25) - Sent RFE material to Lee's Summit MO
  • 071515 (day 29) - USCIS officially received RFE, started working on case again
  • 081815 (day 63) - Appointment Notice Date, Biometrics Appt. for I-485, I-130, I-131 and I-765
  • 082015 (day 65) - NOA hard copy about Biometrics Appt. for I-485, I-130, I-131 and I-765
  • 082415 (day 69) - Email notice AP (I-131) and EAD (I-765) approved
  • 091715 (day 93) - Biometrics Appt.
  • 091815 (day 94) - Email notice EAD (I-765) card ordered
  • 092315 (day 99) - Email notice EAD (I-765) card has been mailed
  • 092615 (day 102) - EAD/AP card delivered in mailbox

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

  • 011516 (day 152) - Still waiting........ :clock:
  • 021116 (day 179) - Finally received inteview letter, but didn't notice until a week later hehe....guess I'm tired of checking the mailbox every day.

Upcoming

  • 032316 (day 220) - INTERVIEW SCHEDULED :dancing: !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone posted a link to a website (don't remember who or what, but it was to a university website) where they actually stated that: as long as you maintain F1 status (that is continue full time study and so on), you will automatically fall back on your F1 visa if you are denied. Maybe someone else can confirm if this is correct or not?

I am under the impression that as long as you don't break the F1 visa rules, and your F1 and I-20 are still up to date you will remain that status no matter what, until you actually have a green card. Which also makes sense, just because you are getting married and do an AOS doesn't mean you stop attending school.

I don't have a citation, but an international student adviser told me that as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was married for 2.5 years

I worked more than allowed, however went to school as required.

You will use Chicago but your local office will be Bloomington st.paul

I sent my 1-20 with

If marriage is real and you are organized and can answer questions right, the process cant go wrong.

All the best


09/02/14 sent AOS

09/05/14 AOS received

09/21/14 NOA received

11/16/14 Biometrics done

10/07/14 RFE for Birth Certificate

11/03/14 RFE received by MSC

11/05/14 RFE in reviewing process

11/12/2014 I-485: Status changed to Testing and Interview

11/26/14- EAD Mailed

12/3/14 EAD received.

02/14/15 AOS interview scheduled for 3/19/15

03/19/15 Interview...

03/19/15 Approved. Thank you God!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×