Jump to content
unsmiley

Reentry permit - why would green card holder need it?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure whether this is the correct forum to post this query.

Wife is asking me about getting a reentry permit. She will be traveling to China at least twice a year. Is a reentry permit necessary for a green card holder? What benefits does it confer? Does it depend on what countries she visits?


Hillary Lied. People Died.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The re-entry permit is for green card holders who must spend an extended time outside of the US (6 months-2 years). In order to not be seen as abandoning their LPR status, they must receive the permit.

If your wife is just taking 2 short trips a year, she does not need one.

I suggest you both read who qualifies/needs one: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The re-entry permit is for green card holders who must spend an extended time outside of the US (6 months-2 years). In order to not be seen as abandoning their LPR status, they must receive the permit.

If your wife is just taking 2 short trips a year, she does not need one.

I suggest you both read who qualifies/needs one: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf

Thanks for the link. It seems to say (in general) if she is going to be out of the US for up to one year, it is unnecessary. In her case she will go two times per year for a total of about 3-4 months/year.


Hillary Lied. People Died.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Future problems MAY occur when applying for US citizenship if she elects to do so. Ha, it seems they want you to stay here, work, and pay taxes. And do have residency requirements. Should check into this also, all on the N-400 instruction form.

We did this on day one, didn't take that many trips, but sure had to keep track of them, after 3-4 years, tend to forget. But after you receive that certificate of naturalization, then you are finally free of the USCIS. Ha, but then have to deal with the DOS.

Ha, just noticed Obamacare bites. Darn right it does, first year high deductible skyrocketed, second year premiums, what's going to happen next year?

Edited by NickD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×