Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys/Saylin... I need some advice. I have been in Canada with my husband (whom I'm sponsoring) and our three children. We are trying to decide whether the kids and I should return to Florida before his interview to prove domicile. I currently have the following to prove it without being in Florida for the interview
-storage unit receipts and history from last summer when I put all of our personal belongings in storage
-bank account statements and credit card statements
-voter registration/ maintained florida drivers license
-application to extend temporary visitor status in Canada
-letter from previous employer and boss stating their confidence and belief in my ability to obtain a job earning a minimum starting salary of $45000
-current vehicle registration in florida
-social security statement
-report of us citizen birth abroad for our daughter born in canada last summer
-statement from mother stating we are more than welcome to stay with her for as long as needed to ind a suitable rental or purchase a home
- emails from schools for registration of our children
-former auto insurance emailed quote

Just curious if anyone can tell me if this will be enough or if I physically need to go back to the states with our children before the interview in Montreal. I don't know if this matters, but we do have a joint sponsor. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent in the same if not less evidence than that and we did not receive a RFE. So no, I don't think going back to Florida before is necessary. Here's a link to a sample letter that many people. including myself, have used (post #10):

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/239678-sample-letter-for-explaining-domicile-in-us/

Edited by kels430

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I've gathered on here, a job offer, lease, and registering the kids in school hold the most weight. I would get a free lease template off the internet, fill that out and have your mom sign it. A lot more official than a letter and it's apparently what they like to see. :)


 

~12-25-2006: met online (a blog site)
05-01-2013: FINALLY MET IN PERSON! in Canada
05-04-2013: finally became a couple
06-14-2014: got engaged
08-08-2014: got married in Canada
09-18-2014: sent I-130 via UPS, 142 pages in total
09-19-2014: I-130 arrived and signed for
09-24-2014: NOA1 text & hard copy received same day, Vermont Service Center
11-20-2014: NOA2 (I-130 approval!) hard copy received, 57 days from NOA1


12-08-2014: NVC received case
01-14-2015: case number and IIN number received via email
01-14-2015: DS-261 submitted
01-14-2015: AOS fee paid
01-22-2015: IV fee paid
01-24-2015: DS-260 submitted
01-25-2015: AOS and IV documents submitted electronically
02-18-2015: petitioner's proof of US domicile submitted electronically
02-25-2015: email confirmation received (31 days after sending!), scan date of 01-26-2015 <--60 day wait starts
03-24-2015: email confirmation received (34 days after sending!), scan date of 02-18-2015 <--60 day wait starts (a 2nd time)
03-31-2015: case completed at NVC! 2/18 documents got reviewed with the 1/26 ones, 64 days from original scan date

 

04-07-2015: case complete email received
04-22-2015: interview date email received
05-13-2015: medical in Montreal

05-19-2015: picked up medical results
05-20-2015: interview in Montreal --- APPROVED!, 238 days from NOA1

05-25-2015: passport/visa received!

05-30-2015: POE, Calais/St Stephen land crossing, 248 days from NOA1

06-03-2015: paid ELIS fee

06-10-2015: SSN received

07-02-2015: green card received!


03-13-2017: sent I-751 via USPS to Vermont Service Center, 156 pages in total 
03-14-2017: I-751 arrived and signed for

03-23-2017: NOA1 received, dated 03-16-2017

04-07-2017: biometrics appointment letter received 
04-18-2017: biometrics appointment 

02-05-2018: I-751 approval received!, dated 02-01-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×