Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am at the step where I have to AOS. I am applying for my spouse who lives in Pakistan. I do not income in my income tax, I am a student in my final year of becoming a Computer Scientist at a good university and will be getting a good job after I am done graduating (in a few months...). I have a friend who agrees to be the joint-sponsor and he makes very well money to show that he can support. I want to make sure a few things regarding this:

1. Can a friend of mine become the joint-sponsor?
2. Do we both fill I-864 only and no other documents?
3. What do I need from him?
4. Can I write a separate letter stating something like I am most likely to get a job as soon as I graduate?

5. And I am not completely sure, do I or my friend need to fill I-864A?

6. And if I need to know anything else, please tell me.

Please If you know, enlighten me and I know that some of this info can be found in the Gov's website but I want to know from you fellows too (please don't mind, as this is a very frustrating and a heart throbbing situation for me and my spouse).

Thanks very much.

Sincerely

Edited by saslam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes a friend can be a joint sponsor

Sending a stating letter that you will "most likely" get a job soon won't do any good. There is no guarantee when you will find a job.

Follow the guides at the top of the page regarding joint sponsorship.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×