Jump to content
tcast305

Filing status, CR-1 Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm getting ready to file for my 2014 taxes shortly (like most people). I've already have submitted my i-130 petition for my wife via DCF here in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

My issue is which filing status to select, Head Of Household would benefit me the most with the biggest tax break.

Here is my background info. I'm currently living here (Santo Domingo) with my son (USC from a previous marriage), and my wife, I also get paid via 1099-MISC.

From what I read HOH is still an unmarried status but allowed if your spouse is a non resident alien and if your able to claim a qualifying dependent (ie my son). See http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/U.S.-Citizens-and-Resident-Aliens-Abroad---Head-of-Household .

Will claiming HOH instead of Married filing separately (no SSN for her) affect the CR-1 visa process?

Please advise.

Thanks.

Edited by tcast305

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't think so. Immigration would not expect you to pick a less advantageous tax situation just to have a piece of paper that says married. I am sure you have plenty of things to show you are married.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×