Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edavis12

K2 needs i-766??

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me my finance and her daughter went to the social security office this morning. My k1 fiancé received her social and the daughter k-2 was not able to receive they said she needs a I-766 form to be able to receive a social. Is this the green card she will get after the AOS and work employment form??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-2 visa holder needs (pick 1)

1. EAD card or

2. green card.

to chase an EAD card, the application fee for it is waved when the I-765 form is filed concurrently with the I-485, and usually will arrive before the green card, within 90 days about submitting the AOS set into USCIS.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a k-2? usually an EAD card is unchaseabe by a K-2, so a question of 'how long re: I-94' is useless question, the Venn Diagram doesn't contain any mix of areas. Here's the dead spot: 1] I-94 duration good for 90 days and 2]EAD application , when filed alone and the fee paid, needs 90 days to process before card is issued, has expiration date of the last day for the I-94.

To get an EAD, include the EAD in the Adjustment of Status application for the K-2 visa holder. Suggest to do this for the K-1 visa holder as well, that person can start working after receiving it, without waiting on the green card.

It's a bigger thing, to file for adjustment of status - I hope you are thinking of this, instead of just what is needed for a SSN for a K-2. Sure, the SSN is chaseable, but must file AoS first. Most newly wedded couples file AOS after marriage, for both the K-1 and K-2 visa holders, concurrently.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Believe me I am trying to get everything done and trying to think of everything but its tough. I am going to file both at the same time to avoid the two fees of 365.00 for work verification. So I get the priveledge of paying 2140.00 which is the 1070.00 for both. We are marrying at 60 days then planning on filing immediately. IF there is anything else you can respond to help would greatly be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, $2140 ($1070@) that sounds about the correct amount I had to write to USCIS for my family's AOS processes back in 2012. It is what it is, welcome to the party. B-) Thankfully the prices haven't gone up. :yes: My wife and stepson concurrently filed for I-485/I-765/I-131, check our timeline for processing times. Upon receipt of his EAD/AP combo card, we took my stepson to the local SSA office, filled out a SSA-5 application, he received his SSN card in a couple of weeks.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF there is anything else you can respond to help would greatly be appreciated.[/i]

nope. Not me. Everything you need is actually in the Guides section here, please study from a pc solely.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

why the K1 only needs the i94 to get a social security card and the 6yr old K2 needs an i-766 is ridiculous in my opinion. Why can't the government just be consistent, oh I know that would be asking WAY too much lol

unfortunately, a majority of K-1 visa holders coming from the PI only use a handphone to post here, rarely getting on a PC to read the guides or use the advanced search tool.

Sorry.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×