Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JohnandMhay

Complete at NVC (CR-1).......Thanks!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got our case complete email today from NVC, so just waiting on them to set the Interview date. I just got back from the PI two weeks ago, so looks like I'm headed back again soon for the interview :)

Things seemed to move rather quickly, except a 50 day wait from AOS payment to IV invoice. Filed the I-130 in October 2014, so not bad.

Happy we didn't have a long wait as we are expecting our new baby August 15th!

I appreciate all the advice we got from here!

Hope I can help others out in the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats for cc and the baby :) !!

i am so happy to hear that.

yep, that's not bad at all. we filed our i-130 since oct 2013 and no luck still now.


Journey @ USCIS:

07-27-2013: I-130 Sent

10-02-2013: NOA1-I130

12-09-2013: Approved

12-15-2013: NOA2 Hard Copy Received

Journey @ NVC:

01-22-2014: Case Number & IIN Assigned

.::Case Pending::.

12-09-2014: IV packet sent

12-10-2014: IV packet Delivered to NVC

12-11-2014: IV Scan Date

01-29-2015: Checklist Received from NVC

01-29-2015: Checklist Respond sent

02-02-2015: NVC Received checklist responds.

02-03-2015: New Scan Date

08-18-2015: Case Completed

04-17-2015: Interview Email Received (P4)

04-18-2015: Left NVC

04-19-2015: CEAC Status ‘In Transit’

04-21-2015: Medical Scheduled - Done

05-07-2015: Interview date @Jakarta,Indonesia (Refused under 221(g) for submit applicant (husband)’s ORIGINAL birth certificate & new form G-325A)

05-07-2015: CEAC Status ‘Administrative Processing’

05-18-2015: Requested documents Submitted to RPX-Jakarta,Indonesia

05-19-2015: CEAC Status changed from AP to READY for Interview

05-21-2015: CEAC Status READY, date updated.

05-21-2015: CEAC Status Changed from READY to AP. (at 4pm) I hope it will change to ISSUE tomorrow

05-22-2015: ISSUED

05-27-2015: Visa on hand,finally...

05-29-2015: POE O'hare Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×