Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No, he does not need his salary information in the Affidavit of Support. He would have had to submit his tax information anyway to prove his income requirements for the K1 visa anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My usc fiance letter of employment does not state his salary, is this going to be okay?

No it's not ok. The whole purpose of the employment letter is to state the annual salary. If the salary is not listed, then the employment letter is worthless.

No, he does not need his salary information in the Affidavit of Support. He would have had to submit his tax information anyway to prove his income requirements for the K1 visa anyway.

Not true. You need to list your current income (salary information) on question 7 of the I-134.

Yes you must submit your most recent tax return with the I-134. However, if the tax return shows you are below poverty guidelines but your current income is sufficient, then you need to prove to the CO that your income is enough. The best evidence of that is an employment letter and pay stubs.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it's not ok. The whole purpose of the employment letter is to state the annual salary. If the salary is not listed, then the employment letter is worthless.

Not true. You need to list your current income (salary information) on question 7 of the I-134.

Yes you must submit your most recent tax return with the I-134. However, if the tax return shows you are below poverty guidelines but your current income is sufficient, then you need to prove to the CO that your income is enough. The best evidence of that is an employment letter and pay stubs.

Majority of time the employment letter does not need to state salary (the ITR anbd W2 state income), only that he is employed, only exception would be increase in salary and having marginal income before for meeting the I-864P requirements, but pay stubs will show that. +++ The employment letter is totally optional and not ask for the majority of the time, and probably even less so now with the changes in the instructions letter.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it's not ok. The whole purpose of the employment letter is to state the annual salary. If the salary is not listed, then the employment letter is worthless.

Not true. You need to list your current income (salary information) on question 7 of the I-134.

Yes you must submit your most recent tax return with the I-134. However, if the tax return shows you are below poverty guidelines but your current income is sufficient, then you need to prove to the CO that your income is enough. The best evidence of that is an employment letter and pay stubs.

It is true, because you already state is on the I-134 and the tax returns/pay stubs. I NEVER put my salary information on the employment letter at all when I submitted my wife's K1 visa. I don't know what else you need when someone is below the poverty level at all since I was not even close to that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is true, because you already state is on the I-134 and the tax returns/pay stubs. I NEVER put my salary information on the employment letter at all when I submitted my wife's K1 visa. I don't know what else you need when someone is below the poverty level at all since I was not even close to that.

If you don't want to put salary information on the employment letter, then why bother including it? If your salary information is already listed elsewhere, why would you not put it on the employment letter as well? I guess I don't see the point of the employment letter if it doesn't have the salary listed.

In my case, My most recent tax return was below the poverty guidelines and the employment letter and pay stubs were asked for.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... taadaa!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't submit employer letter, just check stubs and copy of tax return. I also didn't submit photos, which supposedly are necessary and it got approved. On a side note I see Wisconsin looks like your future home, you will love it. You will spend 6 months a year hiding from the cold,but then have the best summers you can possibly imagine. I kind of wish my wife had came when I still lived there, she wanted to see snow when she first came but she thinks 40-50 is too cold so doesn't want to go see snow anymore. Good luck with your process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Letter of employment still has merits without the salary since there

are other ways to validate the salary (W2, income tax filing, pay-stubs, bank deposits, etc.)

but it would have been better to have it.

Ideally the letter of employment should contain the following...such was the case for mine.

1) Company name

2) Brief company description

3) Your title/position

4) Your (good) standing with the company

5) Full or part time clarification

6) Annual salary (or hourly rate)

7) Date of hire

8) Date of the letter

9) HR (or other relevant company person) contact information

10) Hand signature of HR personnel


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×