Jump to content
tapas777

319 (b), N-470 adn I-131

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied for 319 (b) in Feb 2015. FP done in Mar 2015. I am wating for interview letter. I want to leave USA and go back to EGYPT to live with my wife and kids.

If I apply for N-470 or I-131, will that support my N-400 319(b) application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied for 319 (b) in Feb 2015. FP done in Mar 2015. I am wating for interview letter. I want to leave USA and go back to EGYPT to live with my wife and kids.

If I apply for N-470 or I-131, will that support my N-400 319(b) application

Hopefully I understood the question... let me know if I didn't...

By applying under 319b, you are asking USCIS to waive the physical presence requirement because you fall under one of the special 319b categories of those employed abroad in qualifying occupations or for their spouses.

The N-470 and I-131 forms are both for those trying to maintain residence while abroad, so I don't see how they apply to your case.

If you qualify under 319b, you will be naturalized and you won't need either of those forms. If you don't qualify under 319b, then your application will be denied and you can do one of two things:

1) wait until you meet the residency requirements and then apply

2) apply for a reentry permit and move to Egypt (your time there will not count towards citizenship) then move back before your permit expires

3) abandon your permanent residency and move to Egypt permanently


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jimmy for your reply.

I have to join my wife and the kids in Egypt late May or begining of June 2015 (at that time, I will have almost completed 18 months of physical presence in USA)

I wanna apply for I-131 (white passport) in case my N-400 319 b is not approved (God Forbid) in order to stay in Egypt until my wife's contract with American University in Cairo ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jimmy for your reply.

I have to join my wife and the kids in Egypt late May or begining of June 2015 (at that time, I will have almost completed 18 months of physical presence in USA)

I wanna apply for I-131 (white passport) in case my N-400 319 b is not approved (God Forbid) in order to stay in Egypt until my wife's contract with American University in Cairo ends.

This might complicate your application. You should withdraw your N400 before you file for a travel permit... note that traveling on an I-131 may reset your citizenship clock when you return.

Your circumstances may be special, but personally, I would wait until the application is approved... if you can wait until June you should consider waiting until July or August.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×