Jump to content
Zlatko.Popov

Married for 3 and half yearsin US, but all time leaving in CZ

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We are married couple, I am Macedonian, and my wife is American. We got married Sep 2011 in US, but we are living in Czech Republic all the time. Meanwhile we had a baby who is American, and now because of him, we are thinking of moving to Colorado.

What is better way, to apply from outside or once I get to US? I have tourist visa at the moment.

Also, my question would be (in case we apply once we get to US), can I work meanwhile? While they are processing my application? I am thinking this might be long and not being able to work for long period can have financial impact.

I read the threads, btu didnt find any answer for couples with my case.

Thank you all for the insights,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to apply for a spouse visa.


01/28/2013 I-130 package sent

01/31/2013 Notice of Action Date After POE
02/01/2013 Received e-mail and text notification of acceptance
11/26/2013 Applied for SS#
02/04/2013 Received hard copy NOA1 (case not found in on-line system) 12/02/2013 ELIS site still states "accepted"
03/12/2013 Transferred to the local office 12/27/2013 received green card
04/10/2013 Case still not found in on-line system
04/15/2013 INFO-PASS appointment

05/01/2013 NOA2 sent petition approved

NVC Stage...of course it has to be complicatedreading.gifrolleyes.gif

05/09/2013 Case received by NVC

05/23/2013 Received case #'s from NVC

05/23/2013 DS-3032 sent from husband's e-mail

06/03/2013 First day I can not access payment portal

06/04/2013 AOS Fee invoiced and payment made

06/04/2013 DS-3032 resent with Supervisor Review

06/05/2013 DS-3032 acceptance e-mail

06/05/2013 AOS Fee shows "PAID"

06/06/2013 AOS package express mailed

06/07/2013 IV bill invoiced and payment made (still waiting on documents from Hubby)

06/08/2013 IV package express mailed

06/25/2013 IV reviewed - Checklist (2 errors, Birth document & date on DS-230)

06/26/2013 Requested supervisor review by e-mail & verbal request for birth document (fingers crossed)

06/27/2013 AOS accepted

06/28/2013 Checklist response sent for corrected DS-230 (I had my husband sign extra's just in-case)

08/02/2013 NVC requested a supervisor review on the checklist item over 20 business day window

08/05/2013 Case Complete!!! kicking.gif

08/27/2013 Interview Assigned

10/30/2013 Interview

11/04/2013 Pick up Passport

11/12/2013 POE @ JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***One post violating the below quoted provision of the TOS removed.***

By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using the Service, you will not:

  • Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.


**Moderator hat off**

OP, at this point in time, your only option is the spousal visa process. A tourist visa is not for immigrating, using a tourist visa with intent to immigrate is fraud.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***One post violating the below quoted provision of the TOS removed.***

**Moderator hat off**

OP, at this point in time, your only option is the spousal visa process. A tourist visa is not for immigrating, using a tourist visa with intent to immigrate is fraud.

How is it condoning or advising the OP what to do when all I did was give them the law?

I told them it was visa fraud to use an tourist visa with the intent to immigrate.

I told them to look up the consequences of doing that.

Can't tell them about Matter of Battista and Matter of Cavazos? Can't tell them about the law?

What is wrong with telling someone not to do something and give them the consequences of doing it?

Should I only post laws that you agree with?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How is it condoning or advising the OP what to do when all I did was give them the law?

I told them it was visa fraud to use an tourist visa with the intent to immigrate.

I told them to look up the consequences of doing that.

Can't tell them about Matter of Battista and Matter of Cavazos? Can't tell them about the law?

What is wrong with telling someone not to do something and give them the consequences of doing it?

Should I only post laws that you agree with?

****** This post is for helping the Op and advising them of their case. Visajourney does not advocate, condone, or advice on illegal immigration activity in any way,and the moderating action was correct. The moderating of AOS from other Visas can be discussed further here, should such feel needed: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/543551-q-for-moderators-why-do-you-treat-posters-differently/?p=7558750 *******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for confusion I might have created. the reason why I stated I have the tourist viza is maybe that can be a way to enter US and then start a procedure from inside US? I do not plan on immigrating with this visa and that is why I joined, I have absolutely no idea what should be my first step?

A) If I apply from abroad, I guess I dont need spouse viza. But I heard this process takes longer than applying once you are in US

B) Apply for any type of viza (spouse, or whatever is called and than get in US and start the procedure.

What are your opinions on this?

Thanks again,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A) If I apply from abroad, I guess I dont need spouse viza. But I heard this process takes longer than applying once you are in US

B) Apply for any type of viza (spouse, or whatever is called and than get in US and start the procedure.

Answers:

  • A) Your wife (the US Citizen) must first file a petition (form I-130). That can be done at anytime, even if she is living abroad. At this moment in time, USCIS is automatically expediting petitions filed by US Citizens living abroad in a country that does not have a USCIS field office. However, this is unofficial and can change at any time (USCIS also officially denies such a queue exists).
  • B) Absolute non-starter. You don't apply for any kind of visa or use the tourist visa you currently have with intent to immigrate, this is visa fraud and it's illegal.

**Moderator hat on**

***Per the VJ Terms of Service, there will be no discussion on the Adjustment of Status process in this thread. The OP lives abroad and must obtain the appropriate visa before moving to the US. Administrative Action will be applied for posts that are made in violation of the TOS.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your income won't count as it is abroad, and will stop when you immigrate to the USA.

Yes, your family (or any US based US citizen or greencard holder) can help by co-sponsoring; they would fill in the same I-864 as the US citizen spouse.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×