Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
efukuda

Worked in Japan how to answer part 6 question 5? (split)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Jeffinjapan !

How the visa interview went? I am in a similar situation. My husband (U.S citizen) is working in Japan as a teacher. He filled his tax return in the US and had the foreign income exclusion. We do not know what to fill in part 6, question 5 ( individual annual income) should be 0? and how about question 13a should be 0 too as line 22 in form 1040?

What did they say in the interview?

I will aprecciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Split from older thread to help get replies. It's is better to start your own thread as many times the older thread will go unanswered as the OP of that thread may no longer be around.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We haven't had our interview yet, but yes, you should put $0 for income. To be extra sure to avoid a checklist, also include a note signed by your husband stating that his employment is overseas and will not continue upon his return to the US.

You can also refer to "Step 6 - Gather AOS Package" here: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×