Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! please enlighten me. I only have here a copy of my fiance's 2013-2014 W2, pay stubs, letter of employment, bank statements and affidavit of support. He said he doesn't have an ITR and he's still working on his 2014 ITR. Do you think I'll be under 221g or denied due to lack of ITR? TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is your interview? Maybe you will have time to receive your fiance's ITR. As for us our interview was on March 25 and the CO never asked for ITR, W2s or even affidavit of support. Maybe they won't asked you too. I have read here in VJ that other people too were not asked for ITR or affidavit of support. I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is your interview? Maybe you will have time to receive your fiance's ITR. As for us our interview was on March 25 and the CO never asked for ITR, W2s or even affidavit of support. Maybe they won't asked you too. I have read here in VJ that other people too were not asked for ITR or affidavit of support. I hope this helps.

Seems like they are not asking for ITR or AOS

Been that way about 3 months now....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***

thanks guys! hope so the consuls won't be asking for an ITR or any other documents. Geez! I'm nervous! My interview will be on April 13. My fiance just sent me his 2013 ITR coz he started working 2011 or 2012 I guess. Do you think I'm already good to go?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! please enlighten me. I only have here a copy of my fiance's 2013-2014 W2, pay stubs, letter of employment, bank statements and affidavit of support. He said he doesn't have an ITR and he's still working on his 2014 ITR. Do you think I'll be under 221g or denied due to lack of ITR? TIA

The tax return and W2 are listed in the embassy instructions letter, if you are asked for these and do not have the ITR you will get a 221g, not everyone is asked for these lately. BTW if your fiance has not filed his 2014 ITR then he should send a copy of his 2013 as that is the most recent tax return (until the 15th of April, unless an extension is filed)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The tax return and W2 are listed in the embassy instructions letter, if you are asked for these and do not have the ITR you will get a 221g, not everyone is asked for these lately. BTW if your fiance has not filed his 2014 ITR then he should send a copy of his 2013 as that is the most recent tax return (until the 15th of April, unless an extension is filed)

My fiance has sent me thru email his 2013 ITR, does he need to attach a signature? Some people say no need to coz it's electronically filed. Can someone please enlighten me on this? His mom's ITR also has no signature on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance has sent me thru email his 2013 ITR, does he need to attach a signature? Some people say no need to coz it's electronically filed. Can someone please enlighten me on this? His mom's ITR also has no signature on it.

Nope don't need a signature on the 1040, but an original signature is required on the I-134.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope don't need a signature on the 1040, but an original signature is required on the I-134.

Sure? omg thanks!!! I tthought my fiiance and his mom had to sign the ITR. So is it OKAY if it's just blank for the space for signature??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure? omg thanks!!! I tthought my fiiance and his mom had to sign the ITR. So is it OKAY if it's just blank for the space for signature??

Most file electronically these days, so no issue. The actual ITR is on record with the IRS.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most file electronically these days, so no issue. The actual ITR is on record with the IRS.

Oh I see. I was really worried and had argued with my fiance. I thought his signature is needed for the ITR. Such a big help. Thanks!! :) Yea, his AOS has his signature on it as well as his mom's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×