Jump to content
isamichaux

Getting married to an American citizen

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am searching for information to my situation and I hope one of you can help me :)

I am French citizen, I live in Austria right now. My fiancé is an American citizen living in the States with a stable professional situation, capable of supporting me financially if need be. We want to get married in the States soon. I have 2 questions to this topic:

1. Does anyone know which documents are required from both my side and my fiancé's side to get married?

2. Which type of visa should I chose to get my green card? I am not sure the K1 visa is the most suitable one... And if I am married, then do I chose the visa K3 for example or how do I do this the best way without waiting forever?

3. If I am married, can I start working in the States?

Thanks for your feedback, whoever :)

Isabelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

1. Depends on where you want to get marry. In the US, you will only need an acceptable ID (your passport) to marry. (This is not an immigration issue.)

2. If you wish to marry in the US, then a K-1 fiancée visa. If you wish to enter as married, then a CR-1 spousal visa.

The wait is the wait. There is nothing you can do about waiting forever. Look on this site and you will see that everyone waits.

3. Being married to a USC does not allow you to work immediately. You need work authorization. If you enter on the K-1, then you will have 3 months where you can not legally work while you wait for work authorization, an EAD. If you enter in the CR-1 spousal visa, you automatically get a green card authorizing you to work immediately.

Research the two paths. There are pros and cons to both. You need to decide which route is best for you.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have a good look over the guides if you are considering the K1 visa. It's pretty straightforward and will tell you what documents are needed from both parties. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Keep in mind the sponsour must make enough under the current guidelines. Once you are eventually approved with visa in hand, then you can marry in the US. Then you will have to adjust your status. You will not be eligible to work until authorized. I believe the state of Iowa is covered under the California Service center, if you decide to do a K1. That means, your wait will be shorter than what it would be if your fiancé were from a different state and stuck at the Texas Service Center.

This flowchart gives you an overview of the K1 process. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Either way requires waiting, and being separated until approval, the exception is the fiancé visa doesn't allow you to work immediately until you adjust.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about family visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×