Jump to content
Mike-G

Affidavit of Support - Goverment Employee

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife and I filing through London and are using a sponsor in the form of my father-in-law. We are required to submit his pay slips during our interview at the embassy and have encountered a problem. As my father-in-law is a US Government employee, working for the Department of Defense, his pay slips are classified information and not allowed to be taken or used for any purpose.

How do we then provide this information to the embassy in London?

Should I simply get him to contact the embassy direct?

Thanks,

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might be easier to use somebody else.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My wife and I filing through London and are using a sponsor in the form of my father-in-law. We are required to submit his pay slips during our interview at the embassy and have encountered a problem. As my father-in-law is a US Government employee, working for the Department of Defense, his pay slips are classified information and not allowed to be taken or used for any purpose.

How do we then provide this information to the embassy in London?

Should I simply get him to contact the embassy direct?

Thanks,

Mike

Pay slips are optional. If his tax transcript shows adequate income, then that is enough. If it is a joint return and he has no W2 or similar wage statement to show his separate income, then he may need to include his spouses's income on his form to show total family income. The spouse would do an I-864A in that instance.

Read the I-864 instructions about what is required as well as optional.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone.. I just wanna ask if proof of income if petitioner are included in i-129f packages..? because we our starting in gathering documents for i-129f package.. thanks

Edited by Mr&Mrs.Turla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do you need your dad's pay slips? They are not required. Simply send in his IRS tax transcript.

How does your dad ever get a mortgage or finance a car when his pay slips are secret? Just curious.

Sorry...I cant answer your question because I am doing this process first time. I am also very confused about this affidavit process.

My attorney requested that we send either original job letter or 2 months pay stubs along with IRS transcript and W-2. My case is at NVC and I am waiting since three weeks for my friend to get a original job letter from her HR. things are moving so slow. I have a few question if you can answer them.

Can a copy of job letter be sufficient?

Would I get a checklist if I just send 3 years tax return and a W-2 of my friend w/o job letter and pay stubs.

I don't have anybody else who can help me with the affidavit except her

thanks in advance

Edited by paro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to showshow that you have filed taxes and meet current income or savings requirements.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×