Jump to content
ESGW

Affidavit of support part 6 - please help!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

We have gotten stuck filing out the affidavit of support for my husband who is my sponsor and his mother who is the joint sponsor.

In part 6 Annual Household Income we have these problems:

1. It says in the instruction: Take your annual individual income from Item Number. 5 and enter it on Item Number 6.c.

However, it seems like the number that should go into 6.c. is my (the beneficiary's) income since it above says: Income you are using from any other person who was counted in your household size, including in certain conditions, the intending immigrant.

To me it makes no sense and we have no idea what to put?

2. If we leave checkbox 13 blank because my husband has not filled any taxes the last three years since he's a student, should we leave 13.a-13.c blank or should we write the three last years and put 0 dollars under total income in 13.a.1-13.c.1?

I hope someone can help us with this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I personally did was I made no income so for that part I am using my dad as a joint sponsor and mom as another household member so I placed them both on that with their individual income so my dad was one with the relationship and income then did it for my mom . I didn't put my income in 6c because that one didn't make any sense and I already wrote it above . I also am a student so I put . 0.00 in for those and you have to write a letter saying why he did not file taxes and send it in with it like I wrote I was a student in college have never worked this is why I have never filed taxes for these years blah blah blah .

This is just what I did and sent mine out a few days ago so hope that helps a little .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Income from you, the beneficiary only counts if your income will continue after you immigrate.

My husband and I are having the same issue in q13. We were recommended by NRL to leave it blank and write not required to file taxes for past three years, which makes sense because if you tick it, you're saying you did file taxes. It's a tricky one.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should only fill out 6c if there is someone else in the household whose income you are counting. If it's just you and your husband, leave 6c blank. I.e, you fill in 5 and then jump to 10.

We wrote not required to file under q. 13 on the form and then attached a statement where my husband wrote why he wasn't required to file.

The I-864 is so tricky and people seem to be getting RFEs for everything. ?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so we should leave 6.c blank. It makes no sense that it in the instructions says insert number from 5. Maybe they are referring to the wrong number.

Did you write Not required to file in the form or in a separate letter?

Directly on the I-864 write "not required to file" then include a separate letter stating WHY you were not required to file. Presenting a printout from the IRS website concerning why is also helpful on occasion.

In part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, Question 6a-c etc... should be either n/a or blank. The immigrant does not go here. The only reason the immigrant would go in that location is if their job is continuing after immigration and you want their income counted towards the household income.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×