Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Barciur

N-400 question about time abroad

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I have been a permanent resident since 2006 and I am planning to apply for citizenship. I have been going back to my home country every year in the past 3 years for 2-3 months at a time. I am going again this summer for 2 months and I am planning on applying after I return in August.

Here's my question. In 2013, I was out for 3 months. The CBP officer asked how long etc. and wrote something down in my passport and I later looked at it, it turns out he wrote this:

40ZQ6xo.jpg

So clearly, for some reason, despite me saying "3 months" he wrote 5 months down. When I put this information down on my N-400 could there be issues at the interview? Should I be prepared and bring my itienary from 2013 to prove that it was 3 and not 5 and will this be enough? Or could this result in some bigger issues?

Edited by Barciur

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

I have been a permanent resident since 2006 and I am planning to apply for citizenship. I have been going back to my home country every year in the past 3 years for 2-3 months at a time. I am going again this summer for 2 months and I am planning on applying after I return in August.

Here's my question. In 2013, I was out for 3 months. The CBP officer asked how long etc. and wrote something down in my passport and I later looked at it, it turns out he wrote this:

40ZQ6xo.jpg

So clearly, for some reason, despite me saying "3 months" he wrote 5 months down. When I put this information down on my N-400 could there be issues at the interview? Should I be prepared and bring my itienary from 2013 to prove that it was 3 and not 5 and will this be enough? Or could this result in some bigger issues?

Three months or five months will make any difference unless you're close to failing the physical presence requirement, in which case you should definitely take all your itineraries with you It sounds like you spent a lot of time out of the US and so this might come up at your interview.

You say that you spent 2 to 3 months abroad at the time, but it's not clear if that's 2 or 3 months a year or if you spend 2 to 3 months abroad and then returned for a couple of weeks and then spent 2 to 3 months abroad again. If the former, then you shouldn't have any problems but if it's the latter, then you might have a hard time at the interview.

Note that your interviewer is going to have access to all your travel dates anyway.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Note that your interviewer is going to have access to all your travel dates anyway.

Good to know, I wasn't aware of that. I thought this isn't closely registered - I didn't ever see border agents scan or put anything in the computer on the departure of the US, so I didn't think exits were registered.

I live in the US, I've only been spending 2-3 months out during the summer, I clearly have residence and regular presence, just that my vacations are extended, but otherwise I don't think I'll have any problems proving my continuous residence - only worried about the inconsistency factor. But sounds good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to know, I wasn't aware of that. I thought this isn't closely registered - I didn't ever see border agents scan or put anything in the computer on the departure of the US, so I didn't think exits were registered.

I live in the US, I've only been spending 2-3 months out during the summer, I clearly have residence and regular presence, just that my vacations are extended, but otherwise I don't think I'll have any problems proving my continuous residence - only worried about the inconsistency factor. But sounds good.

It doesn't sound like you'll have any trouble.

Airlines have to pass on travelers' departure information to CBP. The airlines verify your passport info at check in so they know who you are and when you left.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×