Jump to content
Peardigger

AOS Tax Information, Explanation of Nonfiling

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm the sponsor. I moved back to the US to start work in August, but I am using last year as the current tax year so I don't have to wait 8 more weeks for a transcript. I'll bring the newest taxes to the interview.

For Item 19 on the I-864EZ (Federal Income Tax Information), my situation is:

-- Most recent year filed using Foreign Earned Income Exclusion -- have transcript.

-- Second most recent year -- did not file because I made less than the required amount. I have a written explanation of that with that year's tax requirements. I did not receive any W2 from that employer because it was not in the US (as evidence of any income). I also have an official IRS verification of nonfiling.

-- Year before that was in the US, so I filed normally and have the transcript.

My questions are:

1. Must I check the box that says "I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years" if I in truth, have not? I have read that I shouldn't leave boxes blank, but I have also read that I can check it anyway since I'm providing the necessary info even though I didn't file for all three years.

2. In the line about the year of nonfiling, do I list the low income on the line, even though I did not report it/file? Or do I write "not required to file -- see attached letter"?

Separate question: I read on the NVC Process page that I should fill in the residence address even if it is the same as the mailing address because people have received checklists for leaving this blank. My question is whether to fill it in with the identical address or write "same as mailing address" on the line.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're in a similar situation as you because my husband hasn't been required to file taxes for the past three years. Member NRL adviced us to leave the question blank and then write not required I file as per attached statement. Ticking the box means you have filed taxes, which you have not. It's a tricky question that one.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm at that exact spot. We will send in a copy of form 2555 (foreign earned income) to prove he was not required to file taxes, too low income. Hope that will work...We use a joint sponsor in the U.S.


Married 2001, conditional resident 2003, permanent resident 2005.Left U.S 2012, abandoned green card 2013.Applied I-130 Nov 2014, approved Dec 2014. DS260 13th Apr 2015. Docs sent 27 Apr. Scan date May 1. Case complete June 4!Interview July 14th, rescheduled to Oct 20th. Approved! <p>I'm the immigrant :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×