Jump to content
love4life09

US born daughter traveling with Mom to the Philippines

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

My wife (permanent resident ) and daughter (US citizen) are going to visit family in the Philippines for a couple of months and unfortunately I cant go due to work reasons.

My question is; Will my wife need a legal document from me authorizing her to take our 1 year old baby girl out of the country ? Baby has duel US and Philippine passports but will travel

on US passport .If so, are there any good examples or templates on here I can use ? Does it need to be notarized ? How long can a US citizen stay before needing an extension? I have heard it has

changed from 21 days to something else. Is it different for kids traveling with Philippine citizen Moms ?

All answers are greatly appreciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For US Citizens it now 30 days.

Your daughter can get the Balikbay privilege since her mother is PI citizens and its good for 1 year entry into Philippines.

I would think since your daughter is dual citizen then she can stay as long as she wants

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from SSN forum to Philippines forum for more country specific answers ****

It is a good idea for your wife to have a letter with her- it doesn't need to be notarised, but it should state you are ware she is bringing your daughter, for how long they are staying, and have your original signature and contact details, in case immigration want to check.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

My wife (permanent resident ) and daughter (US citizen) are going to visit family in the Philippines for a couple of months and unfortunately I cant go due to work reasons.

My question is; Will my wife need a legal document from me authorizing her to take our 1 year old baby girl out of the country ? Baby has duel US and Philippine passports but will travel

on US passport .If so, are there any good examples or templates on here I can use ? Does it need to be notarized ? How long can a US citizen stay before needing an extension? I have heard it has

changed from 21 days to something else. Is it different for kids traveling with Philippine citizen Moms ?

All answers are greatly appreciated .

"It is strongly recommended that children traveling alone or with one parent carry a consent letter for every trip abroad. It is advisable to have the consent letter certified, stamped, or sealed by an official with the authority to administer an oath or solemn declaration (notary) so that the validity of the letter will not be questioned."

Tip: Notarize several copies of the Permission to Travel Letter at the same time if you are applying for foreign visas. Carry two copies with you on your vacation in case a border official at either end asks to keep a copy. (It has happened to FTF families.)

Regardless of where you travel outside the United States, when you are crossing a border by land, sea or air you will need to have proper identification documents for each traveler in addition to the above letters. Please see the Department of Homeland Security Site if you are unsure about the type of ID documents you and your family need.

Child has dual citizenship, does the child have a Philippine passport as will? Child being a dual citizen does NOT have a limitation as to how long she can stay in the Philippines.... after all she is a citizen of the Philippines.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from SSN forum to Philippines forum for more country specific answers ****

It is a good idea for your wife to have a letter with her- it doesn't need to be notarised, but it should state you are ware she is bringing your daughter, for how long they are staying, and have your original signature and contact details, in case immigration want to check.

Probably not needed, but can't possily hurt and is easy to get. So there is really no reason to not get this letter in advance. And I would get it notarized like Hank recommends.

If daughter is a dual citizen, she should have both passports ready for presentation as requested at either end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

My wife (permanent resident ) and daughter (US citizen) are going to visit family in the Philippines for a couple of months and unfortunately I cant go due to work reasons.

My question is; Will my wife need a legal document from me authorizing her to take our 1 year old baby girl out of the country ? Baby has duel US and Philippine passports but will travel

on US passport .If so, are there any good examples or templates on here I can use ? Does it need to be notarized ? How long can a US citizen stay before needing an extension? I have heard it has

changed from 21 days to something else. Is it different for kids traveling with Philippine citizen Moms ?

All answers are greatly appreciated .

Traveling with Children. All children, including infants, must have their own passport or Trusted Traveler Program for U.S. entry. Carry documents for traveling with minor children.

•If you are escorting a minor child without the parents, have a letter from both parents indicating that you have permission to travel with the minor.

•If the child is accompanied by only one parent, the parent should have a note from the child's other parent. For example, "I acknowledge that my wife/ husband is traveling out of the country with my son/ daughter. He/She/ has my permission to do so."

•If a single parent has sole custody, a copy of the court custody document can replace a letter from the other parent.

From http://www.dhs.gov/how-do-i/apply-us-passport


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on my experience, I travelled to the Philippines with my baby boy last January. Baby & I are both US citizens, but I still brought a consent just in case. Well, they never asked for the consent and we we put under the Balikbayan Visa valid for 1 year. Making a consent letter is easy & will save you a lot of stress if they ever do ask for it.


??✨?✨??✨?✨??✨?✨??✨?✨??✨?✨??✨?✨??

?Scan Dates to Case Complete Spreadsheet ➡️➡️➡️ https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Jxls4WYfh0c8Ql8H2vj2OKVj6rMzq-Hm4KnFbp2fMoM/htmlview?pli=1#

?PD: July 10, 2014

?NOA2: December 23, 2014

?ORIGINAL SD: April 13, 2015

?CHECKLIST EMAIL: May 8, 2015

?NVC SD (1 Checklist): May 26, 2015

?CASE COMPLETE: July 8, 2015

?INTERVIEW SCHEDULED: July 13, 2015

?INTERVIEW DATE: August 18, 2015!!! :dancing: :joy: :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on my experience, I travelled to the Philippines with my baby boy last January. Baby & I are both US citizens, but I still brought a consent just in case. Well, they never asked for the consent and we we put under the Balikbayan Visa valid for 1 year. Making a consent letter is easy & will save you a lot of stress if they ever do ask for it.

It's a game of cat and mouse with this process. :sleepy: They operate "let's make a rule/law and make them guess when we will enforce it". :lol: In the mean time we run around and spend time and money to meet their requirements. :dead:

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×