Jump to content
glowingangel

sponsorship is insufficient...will have to reduce the no. of my family members migrating with me?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we 5 of us r migrating...my petitioners annual income is $ 48,665 ( his house hold has already 3 members) and joint sponsors income is $42,000 (his household as just himself)

we fear that income will be insufficient so we have decided to withdraw 2 of my family members

my question is can the visa application of some of the members of principal applicants family be withdrawn after I have filed DS 260 for all of them but now some of them cant make it because of insufficient sponsorship frm USA ?


if yes what will be the cosequence? will I have to file a petition again for the rest after i go to US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Three duplicate topics removed. Do NOT post more than once on the same issue.~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 immigrants + sponsor = household of 6. The required income level for a household of 6 is $40,712. So an income of $42,000 would be sufficient.

isn't that the income of the sponsor should be 125 % of the poverty guidline for the particular house hold....accordingly it comes out to be $50,890 which is insufficient because because we have already sent the affidavit listing all 5 immigrants in joint sponsors affidavit and they say its still insufficient.!!

now we have decided that each of the sponsor may sponsor 2 of us nd the remaining 1 person may give up his visa.?..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

isn't that the income of the sponsor should be 125 % of the poverty guidline for the particular house hold....accordingly it comes out to be $50,890 which is insufficient because because we have already sent the affidavit listing all 5 immigrants in joint sponsors affidavit and they say its still insufficient.!!

now we have decided that each of the sponsor may sponsor 2 of us nd the remaining 1 person may give up his visa.?..

I think this might answer your question

i-864p.pdf


JULY-08-2014 PRIORITY DATE

OCT-19-2015 INTERVIEW

RESULT ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING

MUCH AWAITED UPDATES :

OCT-19-2015

OCT-20-2015

OCT-27-2015

NOV-17-2015 (most likely it was due to my email inquiry)

JAN-08-2016 (due to my email inquiry)

FEB-09-2016 (first real update)

MAR-08-2016

MAR-09-2016

MAR-10-2016 ISSUED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 immigrants + sponsor = household of 6. The required income level for a household of 6 is $40,712. So an income of $42,000 would be sufficient.

Household of 3 + 5 immigrants = 8. No it's not.

Find another joint sponsor for some family members.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be able to another joint sponsor. You can have sponsor A for you and wife and child 1 and another for the other 2 children. Each sponsor must make enough to support their family and people that are immigrating. A family group can have no more than 2 total joint sponsors


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If am reading correctly the Op said, 5 intending immigrants, plus sponsor with household 3 and one co-sponsor which totals 9. So the combined income of over $100K should be sufficient no?

No. The petitioners can only combine income with household members. The petitioners can not combine income with Joint Sponsors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we 5 of us r migrating...my petitioners annual income is $ 48,665 ( his house hold has already 3 members) and joint sponsors income is $42,000 (his household as just himself)

we fear that income will be insufficient so we have decided to withdraw 2 of my family members

my question is can the visa application of some of the members of principal applicants family be withdrawn after I have filed DS 260 for all of them but now some of them cant make it because of insufficient sponsorship frm USA ?

if yes what will be the cosequence? will I have to file a petition again for the rest after i go to US ?

My brother from Pakistan,

No reason to leave your children behind. Simply divide the family between the petitioner and the Joint Sponsor.

The petitioner makes $48,665. That is enough for a household of 7. Since petitioner has a household of 3, he/she can be the I-864 sponsor for up to 4 immigrants.

The JS makes $42,000 which is enough for a household of 6. Since he has a household of 1, he can sponsor up to 5 immigrants.

Divide the immigrants between the petitioner and JS.

There is enough income for all of you to immigrate. It would be extremely foolish to withdraw the DS-260s.

Best of luck.

Your brother from Vietnam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×