Jump to content
Kinga

Anyway to ensure I-130 goes to a certain Service Center?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My father is in the process of filing for I-130 to petition for my brother (who is currently a citizen of Britain living in London). My father lives in Phoenix and from the application instructions, we would have to send it to the Phoenix Lockbox. The issue is, the processing time of this application is significantly different between the California Service Center (currently processing 2011 applications) and Texas Service Center (processing 6 months ago applications). Is there a way to ensure that this application is routed to the Texas Service Center? Or are we most likely stuck with the CSC?

Thanks

King

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Petitions are routed based on the location of the petitioner (the state they live in dictates it, basically). You can't change that.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

41. Is the age relevant?

Regardless of service center, your brother will wait 7-8 years for the visa (assuming he's single the entire time).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regardless of service center, your brother will wait 7-8 years for the visa (assuming he's single the entire time).

Thanks. I just checked the processing time at the CSC and it shows that the October 2nd 2011 was the last update, as opposed to August 2014 for Texas. So why would it take the 7-8 years at either location?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I just checked the processing time at the CSC and it shows that the October 2nd 2011 was the last update, as opposed to August 2014 for Texas. So why would it take the 7-8 years at either location?

For over 21 unmarried son of citizen, it would be F1 family sponsored visa and there is a limited number of visa available every year. Based on the backlog of those already waiting, they are currently processing for Aug 2007 and assuming current pace, he will have to wait 7-8 years after initial processing through CSC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For over 21 unmarried son of citizen, it would be F1 family sponsored visa and there is a limited number of visa available every year. Based on the backlog of those already waiting, they are currently processing for Aug 2007 and assuming current pace, he will have to wait 7-8 years after initial processing through CSC.

I must be missing something here. Where can I get the information you're referring to (for example August 2007)? Is it listed on a different page than this USCIS page for processing times?

For what it's worth, my brother is married with children. I'm assuming that will take even longer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I just checked the processing time at the CSC and it shows that the October 2nd 2011 was the last update, as opposed to August 2014 for Texas. So why would it take the 7-8 years at either location?

That's only the approval for the i130.

Embassy interview and visa issuance will come years later. He's not immigrating anytime soon if that's what your father is expecting. Sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I must be missing something here. Where can I get the information you're referring to (for example August 2007)? Is it listed on a different page than this USCIS page for processing times?

For what it's worth, my brother is married with children. I'm assuming that will take even longer?

The wait for married children is 11 years under F3 category.

Check here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

I assume your father is a US citizen?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I must be missing something here. Where can I get the information you're referring to (for example August 2007)? Is it listed on a different page than this USCIS page for processing times?

For what it's worth, my brother is married with children. I'm assuming that will take even longer?

Try link below. For your particular situation, it is a F3 for which they are handling priority dates of Feb 2004. So more than 11 years wait.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The wait for married children is 11 years under F3 category.

Check here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

I assume your father is a US citizen?

Try link below. For your particular situation, it is a F3 for which they are handling priority dates of Feb 2004. So more than 11 years wait.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

Thank you two very much! That's the information I needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Petitions are routed based on the location of the petitioner (the state they live in dictates it, basically). You can't change that.

In general yes, but that's not always the case. USCIS can route some whever they want to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×